• Lady In Lace wins The Golconda 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta 1000 Guineas (Gr.3)
  • Lady In Lace wins the Spartan Poker Indian 1000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta Oaks (Gr.3)
  • Castlebridge wins The Jacqueline Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Windsor Forest wins The Shapoorji Pallonji Oil And Gas Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Aggregated wins The Calcutta Derby Stakes (Gr.1)
  • Masquerade wins The South India Oaks (Gr.1)
  • Kangra wins The South India 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Tutankhamun wins The South India 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Prevalent Force wins The Golconda 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Mahateji wins The Golconda Oaks (Gr.2)
Kolkata TRACKWORK
Winter Season 2017-18
10/01/18
* Please note when two horses work together the first named horse has worked on the outside of its companion
Outer Sand Track
400 Metres
Gimme Credit (Rb) 31.7  Easy.+1.7
Shafer (Rb) 29.2  Worked well.-0.80
Studiofiftyfour (P. Vikram) 32.5  Very easy.+2.5
Ivy (Md. Imran) 30.5  Retains form.+0.5
600 Metres
Glorious Run (Shezad Khan) 44 400/28.4  Shaped well.-1
Imara (Rb) 45 400/29.5  Worked well.Even
Multitude (Hasib Alam) & Celerino (J. Gurung) 43 400/27.4  Note the former.-2
Fiorelle (Shezad Khan) 47 400/32  Easy.+2
Royal One (B. Mahesh) 48 400/32.3  Easy.+3
Fabienne (J. Gurung) & Romanoff (Hasib Alam) 44 400/28.4  Latter 2l behind.-1
Kefira (Mohit S) & Kaartiken (Mohit S) 45 400/29.5  Former better.Even
Everglow (A.A. Asbar) 43 400/27.4  Note.-2
Stone's Pride (Sujit Kr Paswan) 47 400/32  Easy.+2
Game Point (Rb) & Dakota Dreamer (Hindu S) 45 400/30  Pair handy and level.Even
Millenium Glory (B. Mahesh) 43 400/27.5  Note.-2
Dean's Dayle (Anil Bandaal) 48.4 400/32.4  Very easy.+3.4
Commander (Hasib Alam) 46 400/30.4  Freely.+1
Shivalik Story (Rb) 46.7 400/30.6  Handy.+1.7
Sangfroid (Sk. Israil) 46.4 400/29.4  Spurted well.+1.4
Pollyana (rb) 43.8 400/27  Impressed.-1.2
Rufus (Md. Islam) & Storm Front (Sk. ISrail) 49 400/32.4  Pair not urged.+4
Prolific Visit (Rb) 47.2 400/29.8  Moved well.+2.2
Lumenac (Md. Islam) & Tantannat (Sk. Israil) 48 400/32.6  Latter 6l behind.+3
800 Metres
Tasvo (Hindu Singh) 1-03.2 600/47.5 400/32  Retains winning form.+3.2
Arakawah (Hindu S) 57.2 600/42.2 400/26.4  Excellent display.-2.8
Grand Forest (Rb) 59 600/43 400/28  Strode well.-1
Top Cat (P. Vikram) 1-01 600/46 400/29.5  Worked well.+1
Lady Two (T. Atul) 54 600/41 400/26  Excellent display and retains winning form.-6
Sweet Music (R S Bhatti) & Bubbly Belini (Ajoy) 1-02.8 600/46.7 400/30.8  Former retains winning form+2.8
Noverro (Md. Islam) 1-02.8 600/46.8 400/29.7  Worked well.+2.8
Naumee (C. Alford) 1-01.4 600/45.7 400/28.8  Retains winning form.+1.4
1400 Metres
Top Scorer (A.A. Asbar) 1-50 1200/1.35 1000/1.20 800/1.03.5 600/47 400/31.5  Not urged.+5
Very Special (Shrikant Kamble) 1-53 1200/1.38 1000/1.23 800/1.06 600/49.5 400/33.4  Not extended.+8
Who Makes The Rule (C. Alford) & Colombiana (Nikhil Naidu) 1-44 1200/29 1000/1.14 800/68.3 600/42.7 400/26.8  Excellent display by the pair and were level.-1
GATE PRACTICE ON COURSE PROPER
400 Metres
My Lady Luck (Nikhil Naidu) 30  Jumped out well.Even
600 Metres
Mr Fogg's (T. Atul) & Prancing Queen (Shrikant Kamble) 46  Pair jumped out well.+1
Auberon (Mohit S) & Sweet Suspense (Rupal S) 40  Both jumped out well.-5
Perfect Balance (Afzal Khan) & Apalachee (Rb) 38.4  Pair jumped well.-6.6
Half Volley (J. Gurung) & Namcha (Hasib Alam) 38  Former jumped out well.-7
banner