Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 07 Mar 2014

Select Race No.

1

(218)

The Arterial Cup

Horses Rated 1-26

1400M

02:30 PM

Winner:₹.144000 Second:₹.72000 Third:₹.43200 Fourth:₹.28800 Total: ₹.288000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 3
SIGNIFICANT
Epicentre(USA)-Achernar
4y b m P Krishna Aqeed Waheed 62.50 -2 12 S 1/2 5626 15/1 1:28.77
2 9
SHIVALIK SHAKTI
Rebuttal(USA)-Sopran Cini(IRE)
5y b g Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 60.50 - 4 S 3 1/4 0.5 222 8/1 1:28.85
3 13
I COMMAND
Ex-name:PATCHA
Senure(USA)-Dolce Vita(IRE)
5y ch g Vikash Jaiswal Gajender Singh 54.50 - 7 S Shd 3.75 1010 10/1 1:29.35
4 7
BADLY BEHAVED
Epicentre(USA)-Attention Seeker
4y ch c Javed Khan A Sandesh 60.50 - 2 A Nose 3.75 3722 9/10 1:29.37
5 5
RIVERDOWN EMPRESS
Holy Roman Emperor(IRE)-Dan's Delight(GB)
5y b m Shafiq Khan Md Azharuddin 61.50 -3 5 S 1/2 3.75 5624 15/1 1:29.38
6 2
SECRET GLOSS
Quest Star(USA)-Park Petard(GB)
6y b m H S Bath Vikash Tamang 62.50 -2 3 S 1 4.25 4526 8/1 1:29.47
7 1
FOOTLOOSE
European(IRE)-Sacred Dreams
4y ch g Deepak Karki Shezad Khan 62.50 - 8 S 2 1/4 5.25 3326 7/1 1:29.63
8 14
DANCE IN CHINA
China Visit(USA)-Born To Dance(GB)
6y b h Vikash Jaiswal Russell Xaviers 53.50 - 11 S Shd 7.5 338 10/1 1:29.97
9 10
MY BOY LOLLIPOP
Hammerstein(GB)-After Glow
4y ch g R W Alford Md Islam 58.50 - 10 S Neck 7.5 1218 10/1 1:29.98
10 4
CRAFTY LADY
Ex-name:IMPRESSIVE MODE
Ace(IRE)-Free Radical
4y b f Vikash Jaiswal Kavraj Singh 62.00 - 6 A 4 1/4 7.5 2025 7/1 1:30.02
11 11
A'MA SHUKUM
Ivory Touch(USA)-A'ma Jaju
5y b g F Rodrigues Surjeet Singh 58.00 - 13 S 5 11.75 1117 10/1 1:30.70
12 6
DRUMMER'S QUALMS
Ex-name:GIOCRAT
Ivory Touch(USA)-Alterezza
4y dkb g C Gleich Melvyn Maseyk 61.00 - 1 S 5 16.75 4323 6/1 1:31.47
13 12
TRIFORIUM
Princely Heir(IRE)-Arduous
4y dkb c R V Gowli Kishore Kadam 57.50 - 9 S 21.75 1116 10/1 1:32.22
W 8
FANKAAR
Inner City(IRE)-Arches Of Gold
6y ch g Jasbir Singh Withdrawn 60.50 - 0 - 3822
Owner: Mrs N Jyothi
Tote Favourite: BADLY BEHAVED
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 355 ₹.88 ₹. ₹.50,₹.28,₹.53 ₹.904 ₹.- ₹.72450( C/OVER) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

On the morning of Thursday, 6th March, 2014 ch g FANKAAR, an acceptor in the above race, was examined by the Veterinary Officer and found to be stiff on hind quarter.  Under the circumstances the gelding was withdrawn on veterinary grounds.  Tr. Jasbir Singh was informed not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

I COMMAND (Gajender Singh) was fractious while being stalled.

SHIVALIK SHAKTI (Mohit Singh) was fractious in its stall.

A’MA SHUKUM (Surjeet Singh) and DANCE IN CHINA (Russell Xaviers) were slow to begin.

BADLY BEHAVED (A Sandesh) making progress along the rails approaching the 400 metres was checked by its rider when denied a clear run and thereafter in the concluding stages of the race FOOTLOOSE (Shezad Khan) was inconvenienced when BADLY BEHAVED was severely checked by its jockey and shifted ‘inwards’ when running into the heels of RIVERDOWN EMPRESS (App Md. Azharuddin).  At a subsequent enquiry it was established that RIVERDOWN EMPRESS had shifted ‘inwards’ when placed under pressure.  App Md. Azharuddin  was fined a sum of Rs. 2,000/- for failing to exercise adequate

control over his mount when placing it under pressure.  He was further advised to report to Jockey Coach Mr. P Alford for appropriate advice.

Tr. Rodrigues Jr. when afforded an opportunity to explain the poor performance of his charge A’MA SHUKUM as compared to its previous run in Race No. 210 stated that he was disappointed with the performance of the gelding and could give no plausible explanation other than that it performs better when run over a distance of a mile.  The Stipendiary Stewards while noting his explanation advised the trainer that it was his responsibility to ensure that his charges are accepted to run over distances which are suitable to them failing which he would be reported to the Stewards for inconsistence performance of his charges.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 54969 & 2638 (TKT 2 & 17)
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 1666 (TKT 14)
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 2254 (TKT 24)