Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 19 Mar 2014

Select Race No.

1

(247)

The Fire Flash Handicap

Horses Rated 1-26

1400M

02:15 PM

Winner:₹.144000 Second:₹.72000 Third:₹.43200 Fourth:₹.28800 Total: ₹.288000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 5
STILING VEIL
Black Cash(USA)-Pure Cream
6y b m Vikash Jaiswal Md Islam 60.50 - 3 S 1 1/4 22 8/1 1:28.47
2 3
FOOTLOOSE
European(IRE)-Sacred Dreams
4y ch g Deepak Karki Md Azharuddin 61.50 -3 6 S 2 3/4 1.25 24 9/2 1:28.66
3 2
CRAFTY LADY
Ex-name:IMPRESSIVE MODE
Ace(IRE)-Free Radical
4y b f Vikash Jaiswal M Krishna 61.50 - 2 A 2 1/2 4 24 6/1 1:29.07
4 7
APYROUS
Excalibur's Lake (USA)-Anatolia
8y b g C Gleich Melvyn Maseyk 55.00 - 4 S LNK 6.5 11 10/1 1:29.44
5 1
SHIVALIK SHAKTI
Rebuttal(USA)-Sopran Cini(IRE)
5y b g Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 62.50 - 7 S 7 6.5 26 3/1 1:29.50
6 6
AMERICAN PIE
Epicentre(USA)-Amazing Galloper
4y b c Shafiq Khan Md Shabbani 59.00 - 1 S 1 1/2 13.5 19 10/1 1:30.61
7 8
I COMMAND
Ex-name:PATCHA
Senure(USA)-Dolce Vita(IRE)
5y ch g Vikash Jaiswal Shailesh Shinde 54.50 - 8 S 15 10 4/1 1:30.82
8 4
RIVERDOWN EMPRESS
Holy Roman Emperor(IRE)-Dan's Delight(GB)
5y b m Shafiq Khan Shezad Khan 61.00 - 5 S 15 23 13/2 DID NOT FINISH
Owner: Mr.Soumitra Banerji & Mrs. Asha Jaiswal
Tote Favourite: SHIVALIK SHAKTI
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP 3Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 93 ₹.58 ₹. ₹.21,₹.18,₹.28 ₹.310 ₹.- ₹.3057 ( 22 TKTS) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

SHIVALIK SHAKTI (Mohit Singh) was slow to begin.

I COMMAND (Shailesh Shinde) planted losing considerable ground at the start consequently finished the race detached from the field.  The Starting Stall Certificate of the gelding has been revoked by the Starter.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of Jockey Shezad Khan, the rider of b m RIVERDOWN EMPRESS.  At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the fall was accidental in that approaching the 900 metres RIVERDOWN EMPRESS fell after clipping the heels of FOOTLOOSE (App Md. Azharuddin) which was carried ‘outwards’ by b g APYROUS (Melvyn Maseyk) whose Jockey was momentarily inconvenienced when his saddle shifted forward over the withers of the gelding.  As no blame could be attached to any rider, the “ALL CLEAR” signal was ordered to be hoisted.  Jockey Shezad Khan was referred to the Hospital for medical assistance.  Tr. C Gleich was fined a sum of Rs. 500/- for faulty saddling of b g APYROUS.  At a subsequent veterinary examination on the morning of Thursday, March 20, 2014 RIVERDOWN EMPRESS was found to be stiff on sprained back muscles.  Tr. Bharath Singh was informed not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 15780 & 1265 (TKT 12 & 59)
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 2518 (TKT 14)
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 612 (TKT 146)