Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 25 Nov 2014

Select Race No.

1

(40)

The Sound Of Cheers Handicap

Horses Rated 21-46

1100M

04:00 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 9
BURST OF STARDUST
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Soviet Song
5y b m R W Alford B Nikhil 55.50 -2 4 S SNK 32 8/1 1:07.53
2 8
SAUDAGAR
Ex-name:ELUSIVE HURRICANE
Hurricane State(USA)-Andraly
4y ch g Vikash Jaiswal C Alford 56.00 - 10 A NECK 33 6/1 1:07.66
3 5
IMPRESSION
Lucifer Sam(USA)-Magical Night(GB)
3y b g Vikash Jaiswal Md Islam 57.50 - 3 S 1 1/2 36 8/1 1:07.70
4 1
ARDENT N GRACEFUL
Black Cash(USA)-Dasahara
6y ch m Sabeel Shariff I Khan 62.00 - 5 A 1 1/4 1.5 45 18/10 1:07.91
5 4
XAVIER
Duja(USA)-Miss Sunshine
7y ch g Javed Khan B Mahesh 59.00 - 7 S 1 3/4 2.75 39 15/2 1:08.08
6 6
LEANDRO
Ex-name:TINTIN
Noverre(USA)-Tariyana(USA)
5y ch g Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 57.00 - 1 S LNK 4.5 35 12/1 1:08.36
7 3
ZILLIONAIRE
Senure(USA)-Zillion Figlia
7y b g C Gleich Vinay Jaiswal 60.00 - 2 S 6 1/4 4.5 41 7/2 1:08.41
8 11
SONGSTRESS
China Visit(USA)-Cacophony
6y ch m Jasbir Singh R Rajinder Singh 54.00 -4 11 S 10.75 29 10/1 1:09.41
9 2
ARTEMISIA-OLD
Major Impact(USA)-Girllon(ARG)
6y ch g Jasbir Singh M Krishna 60.50 - 6 S 10.75 42 Dropped Rider
10 7
SECRET BUILDER
Ex-name:ESSENZA
Arabian Gulf(GB)-Sanskara
4y b g Vikash Jaiswal Russell Xaviers 57.00 - 8 S 10.75 35 Dropped Rider
11 10
SNOW FALL
Don Micheletto(GB)-Royal Guest
4y gr f Sabeel Shariff Nelson Maseyk 55.00 - 9 A 10.75 31 Dropped Rider
W 12
COMEDIAN
Chinese Whisper(IRE)-Princess Ruby
3y b g R W Alford Withdrawn 53.50 - 0 - - 10.75 28
Owner: Mr.B.K.Agarwal & Mr.Aditya Agarwal rep. Guru Sports Media Pvt.Ltd, & Mr. Akhilesh Kumar Gupta
Tote Favourite: ARDENT N GRACEFUL
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 138 ₹.67 ₹. ₹.28,₹.21,₹.26 ₹.155 ₹.- ₹.1824 (37) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

For accepting with his charge b g COMEDIAN to run in the above race while under medication, Tr. R W Alford was fined a sum of Rs. 2,000/-. Subsequently the gelding was permitted to be withdrawn.

For failing to produce the registered colours at the scale in respect of his charge SNOW FALL, Tr. Sabeel Shariff was fined a sum of Rs. 325/-. Subsequently the emergency colour ‘ALL BLACK’ was permitted to be used.

The Stipendiary Stewards in consultation with the Veterinary Officers of the Club informed Tr. Sabeel Shariff that entry of his charge gr f SNOW FALL to run in races will not be accepted for a period of 21 days as the filly was not in a presentable state to be paraded in the paddock due to loss of its condition from excessive racing in a short span of time.

LEANDRO (Mohit Singh) and SNOW FALL (Nelson Maseyk) were slow to begin.

On entering the straight XAVIER (B Mahesh) attempting to run inside was denied a clear run when IMPRESSION (Md Islam) shifted ‘inwards’.Jockey Md. Islam, the rider of IMPRESSION, was severely reprimanded for unnecessarily ‘shouting out’ during the running of the race. Further, he was informed that he had been reprimanded earlier for a similar offence and should he not desist from doing so in future he would be dealt with appropriately.

At the conclusion of an enquiry which was held immediately after the running of the race, with particular reference to the fall of ch g ARTEMISIA (M Krishna), b g SECRET BUILDER (Russell Xaviers) and gr f SNOW FALL (Nelson Maseyk) approaching the 800 metres marker, it was established that ARTEMESIA had accidentally clipped the heels of ARDENT N GRACEFUL (I Khan) and fell. SECRET BUILDER and SNOW FALL racing at the rear of the field stumbled and fell over the fallen horse. As the falls were accidental no further action was taken beyond noting the incident. The affected jockeys were given immediate medical assistance and Jockeys M Krishna and Russell Xavierss were moved to the hospital for further medical management. The Veterinary Officer reported that on examination ch g ARTEMISIA was found to have sustained a severe fracture on left shoulder and was put down on humanitarian grounds.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 331860 c/o
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 6699 (TKT 4)
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 1793 (TKT 36)