Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 20 Dec 2014

Select Race No.

1

(83)

The Star Angel Handicap

Horses Rated 21-46 / 0

1600M

02:00 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 5
EGO EGO EGO
Ex-name:MAMA'S DELIGHT
Eljohar(IRE)-Mama Mia
5y b c Vikash Jaiswal Md Sameer 55.00 - 6 S 1/2 31 8/1 1:41.01
2 1
HEIRLOOM
Princely Heir(IRE)-Hauhaiwunai
3y b m J E Mckeown S Zervan 60.50 - 8 A 1 1/2 0.5 42 7/10 1:41.10
3 2
DESERT FOX
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Arabian Rose
3y ch c D M David Md Azharuddin 59.00 -1 4 S 4 2 39 7/1 1:41.32
4 6
ABUBBLE
China Visit(USA)-Deserving Lady
5y b h C Gleich R Rajinder Singh 53.50 -4 5 S 2 1/2 6 28 10/1 1:41.93
5 3
MOONLIT SKY
European(IRE)-Sunlit Moon(USA)
4y b m Deepak Karki B Nikhil 58.00 -2 7 S DIST 8.5 37 10/1 1:42.31
6 4
LUMINOUS(OLD)
Win Legend(JPN)-Show Me The Money
3y b c Shyam S Habbu Shrikant Kamble 56.00 - 2 S 3/4 18.5 33 10/1 1:44.76
7 7
ASPLANOXDRAKOS
Ex-name:GIACOMA
Ivory Touch(USA)-Highland Fling
4y ch c Sabeel Shariff Pintu Das 53.50 - 3 S 19.25 28 9/1 1:44.88
8 8
NATIVE SPEAKER
Tariq(GB)-Native Quest
3y b m Vikash Jaiswal Shailesh Shinde 52.00 - 1 S 19.25 25 2/1 DNC
Owner: Mr. Soumitra Banerji, Mrs. Chhaya Jaiswal & Mr Sourav Chhawcharia
Tote Favourite: HEIRLOOM
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 133 ₹.46 ₹. ₹.14,₹.12,₹.19 ₹.44 ₹.- ₹.786 (60) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

HEIRLOOM (S Zervaan) arrived late to the start thereby delaying the proceedings of the race. Tr. Manvendra Singh was advised to ensure that his charges arrive on time to the start.

MOONLIT SKY (App B Nikhil) was fractious while being stalled.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of b f NATIVE SPEAKER ridden by Jockey Shailesh Shinde approaching the 600 metres marker. At the conclusion it was established that no blame could be attached to any rider as the fall was accidental in that NATIVE SPEAKER which was placed along the rails had run into the heels of ASPLANOXDRAKOS causing the filly to stumble and fall. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. Jockey Shailesh Shinde was taken to hospital and kept under observation. The filly on examination showed no signs of serious injury.

Some distance after passing the winning post b g EGO EGO EGO (Md Sameer) fell dislodging its rider. At a subsequent enquiry it could not be established if the fall was due to the victory celebrations of the jockey on winning the race or otherwise. However, on examination the gelding was found to have sustained a fracture on right fore and was euthanized on humanitarian grounds. Jockey Md Sameer was unhurt.

The Veterinary Officer reported the following :-

a) NATIVE SPEAKER returned with cut injuries on its gum and left nostril.

b) ASPLANOXDRAKOS returned with cut injury on left hind.

c) LUMINOUS returned bleeding from right nostril. Tr. S S Habbu was advised not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 2425
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES