Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 20 Dec 2014

Select Race No.

1

(87)

The Romantic Eve Handicap

Horses Rated 21-46 / 0

1100M

04:00 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 1
SOLE POWER
China Visit(USA)-Silver Toy
3y b g M Bobby P Kamlesh 61.00 - 6 A 1 1/4 7943 2/1 1:06.51
2 4
TORINO
Rebuttal(USA)-Persian Delight
3y b g J E Mckeown A Sandesh 59.50 - 14 A 2 1/4 1.25 8440 4/1 1:06.68
3 2
PRAISE HER GAZE
Express Wish(GB)-Foot Tapper
4y b m Manvendra Singh B Mahesh 60.50 - 12 A 1/2 3.5 4742 12/10 1:07.03
4 5
DRUMMER'S QUALMS
Ex-name:GIOCRAT
Ivory Touch(USA)-Alterezza
4y dk b g C Gleich Mohit Singh 59.00 - 5 A LNK 4 4339 10/1 1:07.11
5 3
BURST OF STARDUST
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Soviet Song
5y b m R W Alford Hindu Singh 59.50 -4 7 S 3/4 4 3840 10/1 1:07.18
6 13
LAND OF GLORY
Tariq(GB)-Balance De Power
3y b g D M David Asghar 53.00 - 10 S NOSE 4.75 127 10/1 1:07.28
7 14
HAYATA
Gaswar(GB)-Mint Royal
4y ch c Bharath Singh Sk Israil 51.50 - 1 S 5 4.75 2424 10/1 1:07.29
8 11
PASSIONATE
Epicentre(USA)-Passion Inthe Park
4y b m Vikash Jaiswal Gajender Singh 54.50 - 2 S 1 1/2 9.75 2230 10/1 1:08.05
9 12
SONGSTRESS
China Visit(USA)-Cacophony
6y ch m Jasbir Singh R Rajinder Singh 54.00 -4 3 S 1 11.25 1229 10/1 1:08.29
10 6
FANKAAR
Inner City(IRE)-Arches Of Gold
6y ch g Jasbir Singh Sk Zaffar Riaz 58.50 - 13 S 3 1/4 12.25 3838 10/1 1:08.44
11 7
LEXI
Eljohar(IRE)-Tia
3y ch f R V Gowli Md Islam 58.00 - 4 S 2 1/2 15.5 4337 10/1 1:08.94
12 10
TREASURE ISLAND
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Crown Treasure
3y b g R Foley Sahanawaz 56.00 - 9 S SHD 18 5433 10/1 1:09.34
13 9
SECRET BUILDER
Ex-name:ESSENZA
Arabian Gulf(GB)-Sanskara
4y b g Vikash Jaiswal Nelson Maseyk 56.00 - 11 S 18 2333 10/1 1:09.35
W 8
PETALOID
Inhabitant (GB)-Pettalumma
6y br g Javed Khan Jorawar Singh 58.00 -3 8 S - 18 4137
Tote Favourite: SOLE POWER
Owner: Mr Kersi H Vachha
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 26 ₹.42 ₹. ₹.13,₹.16,₹.13 ₹. 52 ₹.- ₹. 184 (313) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

An enquiry was held immediately after the race with particular reference to the start of br g PETALOID (App Jorawar Singh) from draw No.8. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that as the start was effected the gelding started awkwardly thereby dislodging its rider in the gate and finished the course riderless. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. Tr. Javed Khan was informed not to accept with his charge until shown to the satisfaction of the Starter in a barrier trial during the hours of morning track work.

TREASURE ISLAND (Sahanawaz) which was fractious in its stall was slow to begin.

TORINO (A Sandesh), LEXI (Md Islam) and SECRET BUILDER (Nelson Maseyk) were slow to begin.

The Veterinary Officer reported the following :-

a) HAYATA returned bleeding from both nostrils. Tr. Bharath Singh was informed not to accept with his charge under certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

b) FANKAAR returned lame on left fore. Tr Jasbir Singh was informed not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

c) PETALOID returned lame on left fore. Tr. Javed Khan was informed not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 2425
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES