Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 22 Aug 2015

Select Race No.

1

(56)

The Steinlen Handicap

Horses Rated 21-46

1200M

04:45 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 3
IMPRESSION
Lucifer Sam(USA)-Magical Night(GB)
4y b g Vikash Jaiswal Md Shabbani 61.00 - 2 S 1/2 43 20/1 1:16.74
2 5
LEXI
Eljohar(IRE)-Tia
4y ch f R V Gowli Md Islam 59.00 - 7 S LNK 0.5 39 2/1 1:16.84
3 11
ALICANTE
Senure(USA)-Red Alert
7y dk b m R W Alford A Ashhad Asbar 52.00 - 11 S 3 1/2 0.5 25 4/1 1:16.89
4 8
TREASURE ISLAND
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Crown Treasure
4y b g R Foley Md Azharuddin 55.50 -1 1 S 2 3/4 4 32 6/1 1:17.44
5 6
MY COMMITMENT
Ex-name:NOBLE SENORITA
Crown Jewels(GB)-Gracias Senorita
4y ch f Vikash Jaiswal Hindu Singh 57.50 -4 8 S 3/4 6.75 36 3/1 1:17.87
6 1
PRINCESS THEA
Ex-name:GOOD WOOD PRINCESS
Rambus-Baby Do
5y b m C Gleich Mohit Singh 62.50 - 10 A NECK 7.5 46 11/2 1:17.99
7 9
ETERNAL INSTINCT
Ivory Touch(USA)-Fire N Desire
6y b m Vikash Jaiswal Russell Xaviers 55.00 - 3 S 3 7.5 31 12/1 1:18.04
8 7
NATIVE SPEAKER
Tariq(GB)-Native Quest
4y b m Vikash Jaiswal Jugnu Gurung 57.50 - 4 S LNK 10.5 36 10/1 1:18.49
9 10
PASSIONATE
Epicentre(USA)-Passion Inthe Park
5y b m Vikash Jaiswal Vinay Jaiswal 55.00 - 9 S LNK 10.5 31 17/2 1:18.56
10 2
CARNIVAL POINT
Carnival Dancer(GB)-Ice Point(GB)
5y b m Vikash Jaiswal Md Imran 61.50 - 6 S 10.5 44 15/1 1:18.62
11 4
ELUSIVE LEGEND
Elusive City-Legend Has It(ire]
5y dk b m Shyam S Habbu M F Ali Khan 59.00 - 5 S 10.5 39 10/1 RIDER LESS
Owner: Mrs. Asha Jaiswal
Tote Favourite: LEXI
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 398 ₹.58 ₹. ₹.71,₹.16,₹.20 ₹.- ₹.1042 ₹.5074 (10) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

TREASURE ISLAND (App Md. Azharuddin) was fractious while being stalled.

PRINCESS THEA (Mohit Singh) was fractious in its stall.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the unseating of Jockey M F Ali Khan from his mount b g ELUSIVE LEGEND in stall No. 5. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that ELUSIVE LEGEND reared up as the start was given thereby unseating its rider and no blame could be attached to any one. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. In view of the gelding’s behaviour Tr. S S Habbu was informed not to accept with his charge until shown to the satisfaction of the Starter in a barrier trial during the hours of morning track work.

Passing the distance post IMPRESSION (Md Shabbani) under pressure with the whip drifted to the outer portion of the race track. Jockey Md. Shabbani was fined a sum of Rs. 1,000/- for excessive use of the whip (1st offence).

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 2ND, 3RD, 4TH, 5TH & 6TH RACES 15983 & 209 (TKT 6 & 194)
FIRST TREBLE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD RACES 66 (TKT 209)
SECOND TREBLE 4TH, 5TH & 6TH RACES 30057 (TKT 1)