Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 16 Mar 2016

Select Race No.

1

(203)

The Royal Double Plate Div-2

Class 4 / 0 / Horses Rated 21-46, 3 Years Old Only

1400M

03:30 PM

Winner:₹.315000 Second:₹.157500 Third:₹.94500 Fourth:₹.63000 Total: ₹.630000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 1
BALLISTER
Chevalier(IRE)-Ballibay
3y b c Raunak Banerji C Alford 60.00 - 5 S 2 29 13/20 1:26:25
2 5
BLAZING BULLET
Arabian Gulf(GB)-Nojoom(IRE)
3y b g Bharath Singh Imran Chisty 57.00 - 8 A 1/2 2 23 13/2 1:26.56
3 2
I TOLD YOU KNOW
Whatsthescript(IRE)-Oban
3y b h J E Mckeown Arshad Alam 58.50 - 6 A dist 2.5 26 5/1 1:26.66
4 3
TIMELESS MAGIC
Pinson(IRE)-Timeless Memories
3y dk b g Jasbir Singh Surjeet Singh 58.50 - 7 S dist 12.5 26 15/1 1:29.44
5 6
SOVEREIGN COIN
Ex-name:SOVERIGN COIN
Chevalier(IRE)-Izwah(USA)
3y b g Rutherford Alford A Ashhad Asbar 56.50 - 4 A 22.5 22 20/1 1:31.63
6 4
BRAVE SOLDIER
Rebuttal(USA)-Roseanna(FR)
3y b c H S Bath Shezad Khan 57.50 - 1 A 22.5 24 12/1 JKY FELL DOWN
7 7
STAR AACT
Champs Elysees(GB)-Stage Left(GB)
3y ch f F Rodrigues M F Ali Khan 56.00 - 3 S 22.5 21 10/1 JKY FELL DOWN
8 8
BALVENIE
Multidimensional(IRE)-Secret Garden
3y b f J E Mckeown Dashrath Singh 55.00 - 2 S 22.5 19 8/1 JKY FELL DOWN
Tote Favourite: BALLISTER
Owner: Mrs.D.Khaitan, Mr. & Mrs.A.Khaitan & Mrs.D.Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt.Ltd.
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 16 ₹.32 ₹. ₹.10,₹.16,₹.15 ₹.- ₹.37 ₹. 110 (529) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

SOVERIGN COIN (A Ashhad Asbar) and BALVENIE (Dashrath Singh) were fractious while being stalled.

An enquiry was held immediately after running of the race with particular reference to the fall of BRAVE SOLDIER (Shezad Khan) and the dislodging of Jockeys M F Ali Khan and Dashrath Singh from their respective mounts approaching the 400 metres. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that BRAVE SOLDIER (Shezad Khan) travelling along the rails broke down and fell dislodging its rider and STAR AACT (M F Ali Khan) and BALVENIE (Dashrath Singh) placed directly behind collided onto the fallen horse and dislodged their respective riders. As no blame
could be attributed to any rider, the “All Clear” signal was ordered to be hoisted. On immediate veterinary examination b c BRAVE SOLDIER was found to have sustained fracture on left fore cannon and was euthanized and b f BALVENIE was found to be lame on right hind. Tr. Bharath Singh was informed not to accept with his charge BALVENIE until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer. Jockeys M F Ali Khan and Shezad Khan were examined by the Medical Officer and declared medically unfit to fulfill their remaining riding engagements for the day. Jockey M F Ali Khan has been admitted to hospital for further medical management.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 4TH, 5TH, 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 1921 & 290 (TKT 207 & 86)
FIRST TREBLE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD RACES 328 (TKT 61)
SECOND TREBLE 3RD, 4TH & 5TH RACES 217 (TKT 93)
THIRD TREBLE 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 847 (TKT 67)