Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 28 Jan 2017

Select Race No.

1

(128)

The Sentouki Handicap

Class 4 / Horses Rated 21-46

1400M

12:45 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Fifth:₹.0 Sixth:₹.0 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 6
ARAGON
China Visit(USA)-Grand Madame
4y b g Vijay Singh S John 56.50 - 5 A 1 34 16/10 1:26.19
2 8
FRANCINA
Sixties Icon(GB)-Tidie France(USA)
4y b m Javed Khan Shezad Khan 55.00 - 8 A 2 3/4 1 31 7/1 1:26.35
3 7
DIXIE DIAMOND
Sedgefield(USA)-Dixie Dahlin(USA)
4y b g H S Bath Mudassar Nazar 55.00 - 12 A 1 1/2 3.75 31 10/1 1:26.77
4 4
CITY HEIGHTS
Ikhtyar(IRE)-City Tamer
6y b g R W Alford Nikhil Naidu 61.00 -4 6 S 1 1/2 5.25 43 7/1 1:26.99
5 3
SUPREME RULER
Abbeyside(GB)-Cherry Blue
5y dk b c R V Gowli Munna Alam 61.50 - 4 S 2 3/4 6.75 44 12/1 1:27.19
6 9
FOREST DUNES
Alnasr Alwasheek(GB)-Vale Of Leve
5y ch m Bharath Singh N B Kuldeep 54.50 -4 13 S 1/2 9.5 30 10/1 1:27.62
7 2
ORIENTAL ROCKY
Glory Of Dancer(GB)-Shaduf(USA)
7y b g Shafiq Khan Ranidan Singh 61.50 -2 7 S 3/4 10 44 10/1 1:27.70
8 10
SIGNIFICANT
Epicentre(USA)-Achernar
7y b m P Krishna Asghar 54.50 - 9 S 1 10.75 30 20/1 1:27.81
9 12
SHERWOOD
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Flamingo Fan(USA)
4y b c Bharath Singh Dashrath Singh 53.00 - 14 A 1 1/4 11.75 27 8/1 1:27.96
10 13
XPERIENCE
Diffident(FR)-Avigno
5y b m Javed Khan Sk Zaffar Riaz 53.00 - 11 S 3/4 13 27 15/1 1:28.13
11 5
POURU CHISTI
West Virginia(USA)-Trigance
4y b f Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 60.50 - 3 S DIST 13.75 42 8/1 1:28.27
12 11
WINDS OF THE OCEAN
Royal Kingdom(IRE)-La Tour D'argent
8y b c D M David Sk Israil 53.50 - 2 S DIST 23.75 28 20/1 1:30.05
13 1
APSARAS
Ex-name:JEWEL
Chevalier(IRE)-Spica
6y b m Bharath Singh Hindu Singh 61.50 - 1 A 33.75 44 5/1 1:53.28
14 14
AHLAN
Rebuttal(USA)-Jasoora(GB)
4y b m Shafiq Khan A Ashhad Asbar 51.50 - 10 S 33.75 24 10/1 drooped rider
Tote Favourite: ARAGON
Owner: Dr Ram H. Shroff rep. Stride Livestock Pvt Ltd, M/s Sameer H. Tapia, Chetan Shah & Zahid A. Tapia rep. Clover Livestock Pvt Ltd
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP 3Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 23 ₹.77 ₹. ₹.12,₹.22,₹.108 ₹.- ₹.81 ₹.3401 (16) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the start of b f AHLAN (A Ashhad Asbar). At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that Jockey A Ashhad Asbar had not seated himself on his mount as the start was given resulting in the filly starting the race riderless. Under the circumstances the filly was declared a ‘Non-starter’ by the Stewards. SIGNIFICANT (Asghar) and WINDS OF THE OCEAN (Sk Israil) were slow to begin.

The reins used on CITY HEIGHTS (App Nikhil Naidu) was observed to have dropped from his hands during the concluding stages of the race.

An enquiry is being held into the interference received by b m APSARAS (Hindu Singh) at approximately at the 800 meter marker which caused the bridle to shift out of position and consequently the mare was eased to a canter by its rider. The Veterinary Officer reported that :-

a) FRANCINA returned with a cut injury on right hock.

b) POURU CHISTI returned with a cut injury on right hind.

c) ORIENTAL ROCKY returned bleeding from both nostrils. Tr. Shafiq Khan was informed not to accept with the gelding until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 5TH, 6TH, 7TH, 8TH & 9TH RACES 101070 & 127 (TKT 2 & 680)
FIRST TREBLE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD RACES 1303 (TKT 18)
SECOND TREBLE 4TH, 5TH & 6TH RACES 2559 (TKT 12)
THIRD TREBLE 7TH, 8TH & 9TH RACES 2552 (TKT 35)