Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 05 Apr 2017

Select Race No.

1

(235)

THE Own Ability Handicap

Class 4 / Horses Rated 21-46

1400M

03:45 PM

Winner:₹.187500 Second:₹.93750 Third:₹.56250 Fourth:₹.37500 Fifth:₹.0 Sixth:₹.0 Total: ₹.375000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 14
UPTOWN GIRL
Stardan(IRE)-Here She Comes
5y dk b m Vikash Jaiswal Vinay Jaiswal 53.00 - 6 S 2 3/4 27 10/1 1:25.82
2 10
MODIFICATION
Rebuttal(USA)-Hazel Eyes(USA)
4y b m Jasbir Singh A Ashhad Asbar 57.00 - 11 A NECK 2.75 35 6/1 1:26.27
3 1
ARAGON
China Visit(USA)-Grand Madame
4y b g Vijay Singh Neeraj Rawal 62.50 - 10 A 1 1/4 2.75 46 5/4 1:26.31
4 4
ARTIFICIAL
Multidimensional(IRE)-Altitude
4y b g Sarfaraz Khan C Alford 59.50 - 2 A 1 4 40 4/1 1:26.49
5 11
ZENA
Rebuttal(USA)-Mellow Jazz(GB)
4y b m H S Bath Shezad Khan 56.00 - 4 S 2 5 33 8/1 1:26.63
6 7
APSARAS
Ex-name:JEWEL
Chevalier(IRE)-Spica
6y b m Bharath Singh Akshay Kumar 58.50 - 9 A LNK 7 38 7/1 1:26.95
7 6
MY FREEDOM
Ikhtyar(IRE)-Matinee(GB)
7y b g Vikash Jaiswal Akash Rajput 59.00 - 13 A 1/2 7 39 7/1 1:27.01
8 2
MARISKA
Multidimensional(IRE)-Xisca
4y b f Bharath Singh Arshad Alam 62.50 - 12 A 2 7.5 46 7/1 1:27.10
9 5
RAMESSES
Tariq(GB)-Najah(IRE)
6y ch g Shafiq Khan Ranidan Singh 59.50 -1 5 A 1 1/4 9.5 40 8/1 1:27.43
10 13
DESERT CAT
Ex-name:RAASCALLA
Hurricane Center(USA)-Hit It Here Cafe(USA)
4y b g D M David Arman Khan 53.50 - 3 A 1 1/4 10.75 28 7/1 1:27.61
11 12
ROYAL BRUTE
Oath(IRE)-Trillenniium
6y br g Sarfaraz Khan Afzal Khan 55.00 - 8 S 4 12 31 10/1 1:27.81
12 3
MAJESTIC
Phoenix Tower(USA)-Riyasat
5y b m Shafiq Khan Nikhil Naidu 62.00 -3 7 A 16 45 10/1 1:28.41
13 8
INDUS PRINCE
Ex-name:PATRICIAN
Noverre(USA)-Patricia
6y b g Vikash Jaiswal Nelson Maseyk 58.00 - 1 S 16 37 10/1 RIDERLESS
W 9
EL MAGNIFICO
Ex-name:CHILY CHILY
Arazan(IRE)-Wolanstonita(CHI)
4y b g Shyam S Habbu Withdrawn 57.00 - 0 - - 16 35
Owner: Mr.Kunal Gupta
Tote Favourite: ARAGON
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP 3Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 401 ₹.70 ₹. ₹.113,₹.28,₹.15 ₹.- ₹.10031 ₹. 48300 (1) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

For accepting with his charge EL MAGNIFICO in the above race while under medication, Tr. Shyam S Habbu was fined a sum of Rs. 2,000/-. Subsequently the gelding was permitted to be withdrawn.

MAJESTIC (App Nikhil Naidu) and INDUS PRINCE (Nelson Maseyk) which were fractious in their respective stalls were slow to begin.

DESERT CAT (Arman Khan) was slow to begin.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of Jockey Nelson Maseyk from his mount b g INDUS PRINCE soon after the start. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the gelding ducked down soon after jumping out from the gates dislodging its rider and finished the course riderless. As no blame could be attached to any one, the ‘All Clear’ signal was hoisted.

Jockey Arshad Alam, the rider of MARISKA, reported loss of whip approaching the distance post.

The Veterinary Officer reported that ARAGON returned bleeding from both nostrils. Tr. Vijay Singh was informed not to accept with the gelding until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.