Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 24 Nov 2018

Select Race No.

1

(24)

The Liberty Handicap Div-2

Class 5 / Horses Rated 1-26

1100M

01:00 PM

Winner:₹.139800 Second:₹.68870 Third:₹.40470 Fourth:₹.26270 Fifth:₹.8590 Total: ₹.284000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 4
VISERION
Diffident(FR)-Winged Light
3y ch g Bharath Singh Dashrath Singh 57.5 5 S 2 1/2 2920 5/2 1:07.79
2 2
SUPER CHIC
Ex-name:LAMREI
Arazan(IRE)-Cilldara
5y b m Manvendra Singh Afzal Khan 59.5 4 A 1/2 2.5 924 5 1:08.24
3 6
HURRICANE STORM
Hurricane Center(USA)-Paddy's Dasher(USA)
5y b g D M David Hindu Singh 56.5 9 A 3 3 818 6 1:08.33
4 9
GLAMOUROUS GLORY
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Savoy
7y dk b m R V Gowli Ranidan Singh 50.5 1 S NECK 6 66 10 1:08.82
5 5
ZORAYA
Sedgefield(USA)-Willow Point(USA)
3y b f H S Bath R S Bhati 57 -3 8 S 2 1/4 6 1619 12 1:08.86
6 7
LUCKY STREAK
Tariq(GB)-Silken Magic
6y b g Jasbir Singh P S Chouhan 52.5 3 A 2 3/4 8.25 010 7 1:09.22
7 1
QUEEN'S COMMAND
Rebuttal(USA)-Kentucky Queen
5y b m Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 60 2 S 1 3/4 11 2225 10 1:09.65
8 8
MILFORD SOUND
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Queveda(IRE)
4y b g Rutherford Alford Md Islam 52 6 S 12.75 99 15 1:09.93
9 3
THE SIXTH SEAL
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Six Sigma
3y b g Javed Khan Shezad Khan 57.5 7 A 12.75 520 5 Disq
Tote Favourite: VISERION
Owner: Mr Mukund Kakani
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 24 ₹. 41 ₹.28 ₹.12,₹.16,₹.13 ₹. ₹.75 ₹.209 (217) ₹.
Racing Incidents

S UPER CHIC (Afzal Khan) was fractious while being stalled.

GLAMOUROUS GLORY (Ranidan Singh) was fractious in its stall.

QUEEN’S COMMAND (Mohit Singh) was slow to begin losing approximately 6 - 7 lengths at the start. Tr. Jasbir Singh was advised not to accep t with his charge until shown to the satisfaction of the Starter in a barrier trial during t he hours of morning track work.

The following objections were lodged prior to the Jockeys ’ weighing - in : -

1. Jockey Afzal Khan, the rider of SUPER CHIC placed 3 rd by the Judge, objected against Jocke y Shezad Khan, the rider of THE SIXTH SEAL placed 2 nd , on the grounds of “at the last 100 metres he came on the me which cost me a certain race ” .

2. Jockey Hindu Singh, the rider of HURRICANE STORM placed 4 th by the Judge, objected against Shezad Khan, the rid er of THE SIXTH SEAL placed 2 nd , on the grounds of “within the last 100 metres of the race as my mount narrowly took the lead and I was full of running, he violently veered out an d bumped my mount badly which cost me a certain race”.

3. Jockey Hindu Singh, th e rider of HURRICANE STORM placed 4 th by the Judge, objected against Jockey Afzal Khan, the rider of SUPER CHIC placed 3 rd on the grounds of “within the last 100 metres of the race as my mount narrowly took the lead and I was full of running, he violently veered out and bumped my mount badly which cost me a certain race”.

The Stewards after interviewing Jockeys Afzal Khan, Hindu Singh and Shezad Khan, viewing the CCTV replay of the race and taking into consideration the opinion expressed by the Stipendiary Stewards decided to : -

a) Overrule the objection raised by Jockey Hindu Singh against Jockey Afzal Khan.

b) Disqualify THE SIXTH SEAL (Shezad Khan) placed 2 nd by the Judge and revise the Judge’s placings as under : - VISERION - 1st
SUPER CHIC - 2nd
HURRICANE STORM - 3rd
GLAMOUROUS GLORY - 4th
ZORAYA - 5th

The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted.

An enquiry has been ordered into the riding of Jockey Shezad Khan (THE SIXTH SEAL) with particular reference into the incident of interference to SUPER CHIC (Afzal Khan) and HURRICANE STORM (Hindu Singh) duri ng the final stages of the race.

The Veterinary Officer reported that VISERION returned lame on right fore. Tr. Bharath Singh was in formed not to accept with his charge unt il certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

An  enquiry  hadbeen  ordered  into  the  riding  of  Jockey  Shezad  Khan  (THE  SIXTH  SEAL)  with  particular reference  into  the  incident  of  interference  to  SUPER  CHIC  (Afzal  Khan)  and  HURRICANE  STORM  (Hindu Singh) during the final stages of the race.

At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that -

1.Jockey  Shezad  Khan  during  the  running  of  the  race  was  observed  to  have made  effortsto  keep  his mount b g THE SIXTH SEAL on a straight path.

2.The gelding was runningwith a “Basket Bit” (BB) and “Cross Nose Band” (XNB).

3.On reviewing the earlier running of the gelding it is observed that the animal has tendency to lean ‘out’.

4.In Race No. 47  held  on 8thDecember,  2018 it is  observed that the  gelding  was  now  running  withthe additional equipment of “Pacifier Blinkers” (PBLX).

5.Tr. Javed Khan when queried as to the use of the additional equipment (PBLX) stated thatit was put on to benefitthe gelding inrunningstraight.

6.Jockey A Sandesh, the riderofthe gelding in Race No. 47on enquiry stated that the gelding does have a tendency to shift ‘outwards’when placedunder pressure.

Considering all of the above, the Stipendiary Stewards decided to take no further action against Jockey Shezad Khan.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 317716 C/O & 22748 (TKT 0 & 3)
FIRST TREBLE 1, 2 & 3 185 (TKT 122)
SECOND TREBLE 3, 4 & 5 17336 (TKT 1)
THIRD TREBLE 6, 7 & 8 1090 (TKT 82)