Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 08 Feb 2022

Select Race No.

1

(58)

The Sippin Cup

Class 5 / Horses Rated 1-26

1400M

12:15 PM

Winner:₹.125900 Second:₹.61980 Third:₹.36420 Fourth:₹.23640 Fifth:₹.7660 Total: ₹.255600

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 2
MANDOLIN
Animal Kingdom(USA)-Little Widow Maker(USA)
4y ch g C Alford P Tejeshwar 60 -2 7 A 2 1/4 4426 8 1:28.49
2 11
LADY LAURANE
Hymn(IRE)-Lantana Lady
4y b f H S Bath Chethan Gowda 57 2 S NECK 2.25 2820 7 1:28.83
3 6
MOSSET
Chevalier(IRE)-Bloody Mary
4y b c Shafiq Khan Shezad Khan 59 4 S 5 1/4 2.25 3924 7 1:28.87
4 1
COLOSSAL
Ampere(FR)-Equidae
4y b g S K Sunderji R S Bhati 60 1 A NECK 7.5 2826 12 1:29.70
5 5
THIAGO
Perfect Stride(GB)-Suezy Oh
4y b g Vijay Singh Hindu Singh 60 3 A 2 1/4 7.5 2826 11/2 1:29.74
6 10
LEGEND RETURNS
Win Legend(JPN)-Clear Cut
4y ch f C Alford Richard W Oliver 57.5 10 A LNK 9.75 2421 11/2 1:30.10
7 12
JOANNA
Tenth Star(IRE)-Suzanna
4y dkb f Bharath Singh Dashrath Singh 56.5 8 A 2 3/4 9.75 1719 10 1:30.17
8 8
MARAZZO
Dandified-Whistling Strait
5y b g B Mahesh Saddam Hussain 58.5 11 A 2 12.5 1923 10 1:30.59
9 9
MYSTIC PRINCE
Hymn(IRE)-Sunwing(IRE)
4y b c Vikash Jaiswal Sujit Kr Paswan 58.5 6 S 6 14.5 2023 10 1:30.89
10 13
REWRITE THE STARS
Speaking Of Which(IRE)-Khalila(USA)
5y b m Rutherford Alford Arman Khan 56 9 A 3 1/4 20.5 1618 8 1:31.85
11 7
BLAZING BELLE
Ampere(FR)-Peace(GB)
4y b f Aashay Doctor C S Jodha 58.5 5 A 23.75 2323 8 1:32.36
12 4
PERSIAN KING
Phoenix Tower(USA)-Little Treasure(FR)
4y dkb g C Alford P P Dhebe 60 13 A 23.75 2626 10 Droop rider
W 3
MOON ART
Ex-name:FERGUS
Excellent Art(GB)-Miss Arazan
4y dkb rig Vikash Jaiswal Vinay Jaiswal 60 12 S 2526
Owner: Mr C Alford
Tote Favourite: LEGEND RETURNS
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 60 ₹.80 ₹.46 ₹.32,₹.23,₹.20 ₹. ₹.367 ₹.1568 (12) ₹.

BetIndiaRaces Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 51 ₹. 105 ₹. 117 ₹. 18, ₹. 33, ₹. 61 ₹. 477 ₹. 322 ₹. 1731 ₹. 0

PlayindiaRaces Dividends

Win SHP Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla
₹. 118 ₹. 113 ₹. 21, 43, 31 ₹. 156 ₹. 306 ₹. 0
Racing Incidents

dk b rig MOON ART, a declared starter in the above race, was examined by the Veterinary Officer on the morning of Tuesday, 8th February, 2022 and found to be lame on left fore. Under the circumstances the horse was permitted to be withdrawn on veterinary grounds. Tr. Vikash Jaiswal was informed not to accept with his charge until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of PERSIAN KING (P P Dhebe) during the final 50 metres of the race. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the fall was accidental and no blame could be attributed to anybody. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. The Jockey was examined by the Medical Officer and declared fit to ride. Subsequent examination by the Veterinary Officer revealed that PERSIAN KING sustained an irreparable/complete fracture of its left fore fetlock joint and was in severe pain and agony. Under the circumstances the gelding was euthanized on humanitarian grounds.

MYSTIC PRINCE (Sujit Kr Paswan) was hanging out from about the 700 metres of the race.

The Veterinary Officer reported that MOSSET and REWRITE THE STARS returned bleeding from their nostrils. Trs. Shafiq Khan and Rutherford Alford were informed not to accept with their respective charges until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 5,6,7,8,9 31 & 283 (TKT 1258 & 362)
MINI JACKPOT 6,7,8,9 247 (TKT 41)
FIRST TREBLE 2,3,4 336 (TKT 35)
SECOND TREBLE 4,5,6 26 (TKT 464)
THIRD TREBLE 7,8,9 115 (TKT 201)