Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - DELHI - 17 Nov 2015

Select Race No.

1

(99)

The South West Zone Plate

For Maiden Indian Horses 2 Year Old Only

1000M

01:45 PM

Winner:₹.170000 Second:₹.66000 Third:₹.37500 Fourth:₹.20500 Total: ₹.294000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 2
ASHWA MANJRI
Arabian Gulf(GB)-Kiss Of Luck
2y b m I S Parmar R Parvesh 53.5 - 2 S 2 - 1:00.92
2 1
PRINCE ALBERT
Eljohar(IRE)-Grace
2y b g Ajay Sharma T S Jodha 55.0 - 5 A 10 1/2 2 - 1:01.26
3 3
CROWDSTEALER
Total Gallery(IRE)-Land Of Peace
2y b f Sartaj Singh Nazim 53.5 - 1 S 1 1/4 12.5 - 1:02.95
4 4
OXFORD PRINCESS
Ex-name:QUALITY DANCER
Rebuttal(USA)-Cahermee Queen(USA)
2y b f H Ali Khan Rajinder Saini 53.5 - 6 S 1 1/4 13.75 - 1:03.17
5 7
SMOKEY EYES
Charmo(FR)-Crystal Flite(IRE)
2y dk b f H A Khan S A Shah 53.5 - 4 S HEAD 15 - 1:03.40
6 5
ROOPMANTRA
Arabian Gulf(GB)-Stacelita
2y b m Zulfiqar Khan Md Asif Khan 53.5 - 7 S 15 - 1:03.43
7 6
SHARAJAN
New Famous(BRZ)-Starlit Smile
2y b f Zulfiqar Khan Aqeed Waheed 53.5 - 3 S 15 - RIDER LESS
Owner: Mrs Anita Chauhan
Tote Favourite: PRINCE ALBERT
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 35 ₹.43 ₹. ₹.17,₹.10,₹.- ₹.10 ₹.151 ₹.1650 & 707 ₹.-
Racing Incidents

On compassionate grounds permission was granted to Trainer Zulfiqar Khan to substitue App Jockey Mohd Asif Khan to ride ROOPMANTRA in place of App.Jockey Md Habeeb the declared rider.

Prior  to ‘ALL CLEAR’ being declared Jockey T S Jodha  the rider of PRINCE ALBERT requested to view the race video with a view to considering  lodging an objection. After viewing the video Jockey T S Jodha   decided not to proceed with an objection.

Jockey R Parvesh the rider of ASHWA MANJRI reported that his mount drifted out from the 300 mts of the race inspite of him being using the whip on the left to take  corrective measures where in the process PRINCE ALBERT(T S Jodha)  which was galloping on the outside was inconvenienced and  Jockey T S Jodha had to check his mount and shift in to avoid being taken out  further by ASHWA MANJRI.

ROOPMANTRA (Mohd Asif Khan) was very fractious inside the gates reared up and jumped out awkwardly.

Subsequent to the race, after reviewing the CCTV and prior to the “ALL CLEAR”  sign being given, evidence was taken from Jockey Aqeed Waheed. It was established that prior to the field being released from the Starting gates, SHARAJAN had become restless in its stall, and when start was effected, SHARAJAN jumped away very awkwardly whereby the rider held onto the bar of the gates to avoid being dislodged from his mount. In view of its behaviour Trainer Zulfiqar Khan was informed not to accept with his charge until its behaviour improved to the satisfaction of the Stipendiary Steward in one mock race on a race day on the race track.


Jockey Rajinder Saini the rider of QUALITY DANCER (drawn 6) reported that his mount was leaning on the back side of the gates as the start was effected. After reviewing the CCTV footage of the race it was established that the horse was leaning onto back side of the gate as the start was effected resulting in QUALITY DANCER jumping away awkwardly and loosing grounds. Evidence was taken from Starter and Jockey T S Jodha the rider of PRINCE ALBERT (drawn 5).  While noting the explanations, Jockey Rajinder Saini was advised that he must be expected to make a greater effort to straighten his mount and to be alert in the gates. Trainer Deepak Kalra was informed to give sufficient gate practice to his charge.

Urine sample was taken for analysis from the winner ASHWA MANJRI in the presence of Trainer A Saulez deputizing for Trainer H A Khan and was sent for Analytical test.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
SUPER JACKPOT 2,3,4,5,6 & 7 C/F & C/F
JACKPOT 3,4,5,6 & 7 C/F & C/F
TREBLE 5,6 & 7 C/F