Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - DELHI - 10 Jan 2017

Select Race No.

1

(147)

The Favourite Plate

Class 3 / 0 / Horses Rated 40-66

1600M

03:00 PM

Winner:₹.147000 Second:₹.55000 Third:₹.31000 Fourth:₹.16500 Total: ₹.249500

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 1
BOLD OPINION
Ex-name:BICHOO
Chinese Whisper(IRE)-Mumbai Dancer
5y b g S M Abbas Khet Singh 62.0 -5 6 A NECK 66 1:40.98
2 5
MISTER BEST
Noverre(USA)-Hollow Ridge(GB)
6y dk b g Rajinder C S Jodha 59.0 - 13 A 3 60 1:41.02
3 7
AD ASTRA
Royal Kingdom(IRE)-Calorescence
6y b m K Ali Khan Arman Jafri 56.5 -3.5 7 A 1 3 55 1:41.50
4 12
PROMISE ME
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Ridiyza(IRE)
4y b m Magan Singh D S Deora 52.0 - 14 A 3 1/4 4 46 1:41.68
5 3
WHIFF OF GOLD
Ontario(USA)-Pledge
5y ch m R K Saini Bhiv Singh 61.5 -5 5 S SHD 7.25 65 1:42.21
6 13
CRIXUS
Ex-name:EQUULEUS
Gaswar(GB)-Shao(FR)
5y b c Magan Singh R Rakesh 51.5 -2.5 2 S 4 7.25 45 1:42.22
7 11
BRAMHAPUTRI
Brahmaputra-Peacemaker
5y ch m Rajinder Jai Parkash 52.0 - 9 S 1 1/4 11.25 46 1:42.85
8 14
MANDALAY VISIT
China Visit(USA)-Society Dream
4y ch f S M Abbas Md Asif Khan 49.0 -5 11 A HEAD 12.5 29 1:43.06
9 2
MISS DUNCAN
Dancing Forever(USA)-Speedwell
6y ch m Zulfiqar Khan Gurpreet Singh 62.0 - 8 S NECK 12.5 66 1:43.08
10 6
GOLDEN MAGIC
Ex-name:BLACK MAGIC
Epicentre(USA)-Tiana
6y dk b m R K Saini Rajinder Saini 57.5 - 1 S 1 3/4 12.5 57 1:43.14
11 9
MASTER NOVAK
Top Class(USA)-Cote D Azur
6y b g S Nawab D Kumar 54.0 - 3 S SHD 14.25 50 1:43.42
12 8
PREVISE
Juniper(USA)-Maria Vetsera(GB)
4y b g Magan Singh M B Qureshi 55.0 -5 4 A 14.25 52 1:43.44
W 4
MASTER MADRID
Stardan(IRE)-Inventive Ideas
5y b g Magan Singh Naresh Kumar 59.0 - 12 S - 14.25 60
W 10
ALL IS WELL
New Famous(BRZ)-Leonora
4y dk b m Richpal Singh Aqeed Waheed 53.5 - 10 S - 14.25 49
Owner: Mr Syed Hassan Abbas
Tote Favourite: MISTER BEST
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP 3Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 136 ₹.32 ₹. ₹.30,₹.12,₹.13 ₹.C/F ₹.C/F ₹.C/F & 0 ₹.-
Racing Incidents

Permission was granted to Trainer Richpal Singh to withdraw ALL IS WELL as it was lame on right fore. He  was advised a veterinary certificate of fitness would be required prior to presenting for future trial or race.

As Jockey Bhiv Singh was certified medically unfit to ride, hence permission was granted to Trainer Raj Kumar Saini to substitute Jockey Praveen Saini to ride WHIFF OF GOLD in place of Jockey Bhiv Singh the declared rider.

MASTER MADRID (Naresh Kumar) was very fractious and restless in the starting gates in the process Jockey Naresh Kumar was injured as such it was withdrawn before coming under Starter’s orders.

MANADALAY VISIT (Md Asif Khan) was slowly away from the starting gates , trainer I S Parmar was advised to give sufficient gate practice to his charge before accepting with it again in a race.

Jockey Dhanu Singh Deora the rider of PROMISE ME reported that he was instructed to position 5th/6th  and ride out on entering the straight. However his mount after jumping out established itself in a comfortable position and further dropped back and thereafter could not get a clear run till about entering into the straight. While noting his explanations, he was informed he is being given a benefit of doubt at this instance of him riding out his mount.

Jockey Gurpreet Singh the rider of MISS DUNCAN was reprimanded for permitting his mount to shift out approaching 300 mts on his outside for no apparent reason.
 
Jockey M B Qureshi the rider of PREVISE was reprimanded for allowing his mount to drift out negotiating the bend and travelling on the outer portion of the race track.

Jockey D Kumar the rider of MASTER NOVAK reported that the leather stirrups of his saddle were quite uneven thereby he could not ride out his mount to its fullest advantage. After viewing the CCTV replay and not being satisfied with his explanations he was fined Rs.2000/- for not persevering with his mount during the race.

Trainer Rajinder and Jockey Jai Parkash were questioned regarding the running and riding of  BRAMHAPUTRI. Trainer stated that he had instructed the jockey to position 4th/5th and do his best on entering the straight and he was not satisfied with the riding of Jockey Jai Parkash. On corroborating the Trainer’s statement the Jockey stated that his mount held its bit as such he could not ride out, and negotiating the bend it drifted out. Not being satisfied with the Jockey’s explanation he was fined Rs.5000/- for not persevering with his mount. He was further told that repetition of similar kind of riding would entail being reported to the Stewards for severe disciplinary action. The horse was impounded and the Club’s Veterinary Officer reported no apparent abnormality.

The Club’s Veterinary Officer reported that GOLDEN MAGIC bled. In terms of RWITC Racing calendar notification the horse has been banned  from racing for a stipulated period of four weeks (First time bleeder). Trainer Raj Kumar Saini was advised a veterinary certificate of fitness would be required prior to presenting for future trial or race.

Urine sample was taken for analysis from the winner BOLD OPINION and bleeder GOLDEN MAGIC in the presence of Trainer Magan Singh and Raj Kumar Saini and were sent for analytical test.

Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
SUPER JACKPOT 2,3,4,5,6 & 7 C/F & C/F
JACKPOT 3,4,5,6 & 7 C/F & C/F
TREBLE 5,6 & 7 C/F