Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

Acceptances - PUNE - 13 Oct 2019

Race Day

12

Select Race No.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

1

( 134 )

The Jimmy Umrigar Trophy Div-1

Maiden Horses / 3 years old only

1200 M

01:15 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 BETWEEN FRIENDS
Ex-name:CAPONE
3y b g Western Aristocrat(USA)-Ivana S S Shah 56 29
2 COURAGEOUS STAR 3y ch g Varenar(FR)-Mandara(IRE) Deepesh Narredu 56 23
3 GABRIEL 3y b g Surfrider(IRE)-Siwah(FR) Nazak Chenoy 56 30
4 GODS PLAN 3y b c Leitir Mor(IRE)-Stravella(IRE) Vishal Gaikwad 56 29
5 LUMINOSITY 3y b g Sussex(GB)-Bling H J Antia 56 29
6 SOLDIER OF FORTUNE 3y b g Arazan(IRE)-Santa Ana Hosidar Daji 56 27
7 C'EST L'AMOUR 3y b f Varenar(FR)-Edith Piaf Narendra Lagad 54.5 28
8 QUESTINA 3y b f Phoenix Tower(USA)-Meadowlark(USA) Imtiaz A Sait 54.5 34

2

( 135 )

The Pune Police Commissioner's Trophy

Class 3 / Horses Rated 40 to 66

1400 M

01:45 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 CASTILIAN 3y b g Power(GB)-Oyster Reef(GB) Vishal Gaikwad 59 55
2 MAJESTIC WARRIOR 3y dkb g Leitir Mor(IRE)-One Magic Moment Narendra Lagad 58 53
3 MYSTIC BAY 3y b c Leitir Mor(IRE)-Memory Bay M Narredu 57.5 52
4 HYANNIS 4y ch g Win Legend(JPN)-Twice Over Nosher Cama 57 51
5 ODESSA 6y ch g Tiz Wonderful(USA)-Silvery Star (USA) M Narredu 57 51
6 THOMAS HARDY 4y b g Poet's Voice(GB)-Mesmerized(IRE) Vishal Gaikwad 56 49
7 FREE GOLD 3y b f Arazan(IRE)-Free Radical Imtiaz A Sait 51.5 40

3

( 136 )

The Jimmy Umrigar Trophy Div-2

Maiden Horses / 3 years old only

1200 M

02:15 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 ALAUDDIN KHILJI 3y g b Arazan(IRE)-Klipspringer Rehanullah Khan 56 29
2 KNIGHT SUPERIOR 3y b g Arazan(IRE)-Miss Danehill(IRE) Altaf Hussain 56 34
3 STORM EAGLE 3y b g Stardan(IRE)-Eye Of The Storm Narendra Lagad 56 29
4 VALIANT STAR 3y ch g Varenar(FR)-Stadium Of Light Deepesh Narredu 56 29
5 BELGRAVIA 3y dkb f Phoenix Tower(USA)-Lisa's Kitten(USA) P Shroff 54.5 26
6 NORTHERN SINGER 3y b f Chinese Whisper(IRE)-Octagleam(GB) Narendra Lagad 54.5 24
7 PERFECT SHINING 3y b f Western Aristocrat(USA)-Cozumel S S Shah 54.5 22
8 PEZULA 3y dkb f Phoenix Tower(USA)-Neath Bezan Chenoy 54.5 27

4

( 137 )

The Vinayak Trophy Div-1

Class 4

1000 M

12:00 AM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 CLARK KENT 4y gr c Stern Opinion(USA)-Silk Runner(IRE) Nosher Cama 61 44
2 HODSON'S HORSE 4y ch g Sedgefield(USA)-Sinai(IRE) Adhiraj S Jodha 61 44
3 JULIO CESARO 4y dk b g Diffident(FR)-Bayberry Narendra Lagad 59 40
4 TASCH 4y b f Phoenix Tower(USA)-Karakorum Splendor(USA) Faisal A Abbas 58 38
5 BELENUS 3y b f Arazan(IRE)-Lovely Kiss Dallas Todywalla 57.5 37
6 TURMERIC TOWER 3y ch f Diffident(FR)-Smoky Opal(USA) Narendra Lagad 57.5 37
7 MS BOSS 3y b f Varenar(FR)-Eubee(FR) Sanjay Kolse 57 36
8 SACHERTORTE 3y b g Chinese Whisper(IRE)-Mishri M Narredu 57 36
9 GODSWORD 4y dk b f Diffident(FR)-Callista Narendra Lagad 55.5 33
10 DIVINE HUNT 3y b g Arazan(IRE)-Nearness Of You Altaf Hussain 54 30

5

( 138 )

The F A & K A Irani Trophy

Class 2 / Horses Rated 60 to 86

1200 M

03:15 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 EXCELLENT GOLD 5y b g Excellent Art(GB)-Only For Gold Narendra Lagad 60 82
2 FLAMING MARTINI 4y b f Excellent Art(GB)-Flaming Glory Dallas Todywalla 56 74
3 KING KHALIL 4y dkb g Multidimensional(IRE)-Khalila(USA) Deepesh Narredu 55.5 73
4 LESREL 5y ch g Mayson(GB)-Tarkamara(IRE) Vishal Gaikwad 53 68
5 POKERFACE 5y b g Stern Opinion(USA)-Silk Runner(IRE) Nosher Cama 52.5 67
6 ORACLE 5y b g Phoenix Tower(USA)-Age Of Magic(USA) Nazak Chenoy 51 64
7 JOPLIN 4y gr f Stern Opinion(USA)-Chiquelle Nosher Cama 50.5 63
8 HEADWAY 3y b g Arazan(IRE)-Mazeej(USA) S K Sunderji 49.5 61

6

( 139 )

The Noshir & Dolly Dhunjibhoy Sprint Million (Gr.3)

Term Races / Horses 4 years old and over

1200 M

03:45 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 IRON AGE 4y b g Strong Suit(USA)-Intrigue Imtiaz A Sait 59 107
2 GAZINO 5y b h Surfrider(IRE)-La Joconde(USA) Nosher Cama 55.5 98
3 GOVERNOR GENERAL 7y b g Phoenix Tower(USA)-Dancing Highness M K Jadhav 55.5 104
4 INTENSE STYLIST 4y b g Western Aristocrat(USA)-Spica S K Sunderji 55.5 82
5 PERFECT STAR 5y b g Excellent Art(GB)-Free Radical Karthik Ganapathy 55.5 93
6 ST ANDREWS 6y b h Phoenix Tower(USA)-Machrihanish Bezan Chenoy 55.5 107
7 CLYMENE 5y b m Western Aristocrat(USA)-Magdalena Adil Dajee 54 98

7

( 140 )

The Pune Derby (Gr.1)

Term Races / Horses 3 years old only

2000 M

04:30 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 DADDY'S PRIDE 3y b c Oath(IRE)-Cannon Jet Subhag Singh 56 47
2 JUSTIFIED 3y b c Multidimensional(IRE)-Secret Garden Imtiaz A Sait 56 39
3 MORISEIKI 3y b c Sedgefield(USA)-Turk's Friend(USA) Adhiraj S Jodha 56 42
4 PRINCE VALIANT 3y b c Varenar(FR)-Alma Mater L V R Deshmukh 56 53
5 SULTAN SULEIMAN 3y b g Arazan(IRE)-Saffron Dancer(IRE) Altaf Hussain 56 61
6 TROUVAILLE 3y dkb g Surfrider(IRE)-Highly Fashionable S K Sunderji 56 56
7 VICTORIOUS SERMON 3y b g Whatsthescript(IRE)-Crystal Vishal Gaikwad 56 56
8 WIZARD OF STOCKS 3y b g Speaking Of Which(IRE)-Margarita Rita(USA) P Shroff 56 47
9 RHAPSODY 3y b f Speaking Of Which(IRE)-Analeah P Shroff 54.5 47

8

( 141 )

The Vinayak Trophy Div-2

Class 4 / Horses rated 20 to 46

1000 M

05:15 PM

S.No Horse Name Desc Pedigree Trainer Wt Rt
1 FALCONETTE 4y dk b f Ravel(USA)-Gatling Narendra Lagad 59 32
2 WARRIOR CLAN 3y b g Hymn(IRE)-Run Withthe Spirit(USA) Adhiraj S Jodha 59 32
3 AUSPICIOUS 4y b c Excellent Art(GB)-Lovely Kiss M Narredu 58.5 31
4 QUAIL HOLLOW 4y dk b g Phoenix Tower(USA)-Neath Bezan Chenoy 58.5 31
5 KRUGER 4y b g Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Kaimana(GB) Nosher Cama 58 30
6 REVELATOR 3y b c Chinese Whisper(IRE)-Martinique S K Sunderji 57 28
7 HIGHDARE 3y ch g Dean's Kitten(USA)-Highraz Rehanullah Khan 56.5 27
8 GOD'S DECREE 3y b f Diffident(FR)-Bayberry Narendra Lagad 55.5 25
9 GANDALF 5y b g Sussex(GB)-Never Say Goodbye S N Joshi 55 24
10 ROYAL ACE 6y b g Ace(IRE)-Evatina Adil Dajee 53 20