Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

BANGALORE - 26 Jan 2023

Trevalius holds razor-edge in Wolf 777 Winter Derby

With the Mysore Derby winner Once You Go Black, the Bangalore Oaks winner Mirra and Shamrock who emerged the best of his sex and age, winning the Bangalore 2000 Guineas choosing to compete in the Indian Derby on the first Sunday of February at Mahalaxmi, the Wolf 777 Bangalore Winter Derby has lost sheen and among the nine colts and two fillies in the fray, Ashwa Magadheera from trainer Satish Narredu's yard, the Chennai challenger Trevalius from the stables of James McKeown and the Padmanabhan schooled La Reina are the three frontliners for the blue riband on Republic Day.

Ashwa Magadheera to be piloted by Suraj in his last essay in a classic finished second behind Forseti in the South India 2000 Guineas after gaining the runner-berth in the Coromandel Gromor Deccan Derby at Malakpet (Hyderabad) won by Salento. The talented colt subject to judicious preparation is tuned to the minute with the mega event in view and with Suraj to guide his fortunes is certain to make them all run in his effort to win the Derby sash.

Trevalius comes into serious contention after his second behind Success in the Calcutta Derby Stakes. The fact that he has made tremendous improvement after his effort in the Calcutta 2000 Guineas and has peaked at the right time put him on top of the leader board and with the top pro Srinath to guide his fortunes is in with a big shout.

The filly La Reina gets the vote ahead of double classic winner Victoria Punch on the sole count that the Padmanabhan filly is best suited for the classic mile-and-half journey and taking into account that La Reina ran Mirra close in the Oaks, she is in with a definite chance to come up trumps in the mega event.

S.No Race Name

Horse Name & Number

Jockey Names

1. The Totalizator Cup Div-3

1. EMPIRE OF DREAMS (1)

P Trevor

2. MIGHTY SWALLOW (3)

A Sandesh

3. SLING SHOT (10)

S Saqlain

2. The Saddle Up Plate

1. BARONESS (2)

Angad

2. SPIRIT DANCER (4)

R N Darshan

3. SUNWAY LAGOON (5)

A Imran Khan

3. The Totalizator Cup Div-2

1. TRIPITAKA (1)

L Alex Rozario

2. SHEER BLISS (3)

Vinod Shinde

3. CONTADOR (6)

Antony Raj S

4. The Mysore Race Club Trophy

1. REGAL ARISTOCRACY (11)

WITHDRAWN

2. AVONDALE (9)

P Trevor

3. RULING DYNASTY (3)

Akshay Kumar

5. The Vidhana Soudha Cup

1. ONLY YOU (2)

A Sandesh

2. ROUDY (1)

A Imran Khan

3. SEA BLUSH (8)

S Saqlain

6. The Indian Republic Trophy

1. ISNT SHE BEAUTIFUL (12)

Neeraj Rawal

2. POLISHED GIRL (5)

Suraj Narredu

3. COOL RIDER (8)

K G Likith Appu

7. The Wolf777 Bangalore Derby (Gr.1)

1. TREVALIUS (9)

Y S Srinath

2. ASHWA MAGADHEERA (1)

Suraj Narredu

3. LA REINA (10)

Neeraj Rawal

8. The T B Hanumantharaj Memorial Trophy

1. MYSTIC EYE (6)

Akshay Kumar

2. SMITHSONIAN (4)

WITHDRAWN

3. DEVILS MAGIC (10)

C S Jodha

9. The Totalizator Cup Div-1

1. AMRELI (3)

Y S Srinath

2. ALASKAN JEWEL (5)

S Saqlain

3. MY SOLITAIRE (10)

Akshay Kumar

Day's Best : Amreli 9 (3)