Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

Classic Winners in Mumbai and Pune

The Indian Derby (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Pedigree (Sire / Dam  Trainer  Jockey  Finish
Time
Stake
Money
Feb 06, 2022 Zuccarelli Western Aristocrat(USA) ex Circle Of Bliss P Shroff P Trevor 2:29.29 ₹.1,0500000
Mar 28, 2021 Immortality Multidimensional(IRE) ex Psychic Light P Shroff Suraj Narredu 2:28.67 ₹.91,50000
Feb 02, 2020 War Hammer Air Support(USA) ex Soviet Lake Prasanna Kumar Suraj Narredu 2:28.40 ₹.1,32,48,000
Feb 03, 2019 Star Superior Excellent Art(GB) ex Ramjet Rajesh Narredu Suraj Narredu 2:28.92 ₹.1,20,00,000
Feb 04, 2018 Rochester Phoenix Tower(USA) ex Krasnaya(USA) SK Sunderji C S Jodha 2:29.05 ₹.1,13,34,000
Feb 05, 2017 Hall of Famer Win Legend(JPN) ex Elusive Trust S.Padmanabhan David Allan 2:31.62 ₹.2,01,63,000
Feb 07, 2016 Desert God Burden Of Proof(IRE) ex Running Flame S.Padmanabhan David Allan 2:29.36 ₹.2,17,62,000
Feb 01, 2015 Be Safe Holy Roman Emperor(IRE) ex Oriental Lady(IRE) M Narredu Suraj Narredu 2:27.71 ₹.1,96,59,000
Feb 02, 2014 Alaindair Multidimensional(IRE) ex God's Grace Altamash A Ahmed YS Srinath 2:28.05 ₹.1,93,02,000
Feb 03, 2013 Super Storm Rebuttal(USA) ex Cielo Vodkamartini(USA) S Narredu J Fortune 2:31:83 ₹.1,80,00,000
Feb 05, 2012 In The Spotlight Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Radiate S.Padmanabhan Martin Dwyer 2:30:69 ₹.1,56,96,000
Feb 06, 2011 Moonlight Romance China Visit(USA) ex Wandering Star C D Katrak David Allan 2:28:67 ₹.1,30,83,000
Feb 07, 2010 Jacqueline King Charlemagne(USA) ex Talita Kumi(IRE) P Shroff R Hughes 2:28.54 ₹.1,27,38,000
Apr 12, 2009 Antonios Glory Of Dancer(GB) ex Twin Star S S Shah S A De Sousa 2:28.58 ₹.1,12,35,000
Feb 03, 2008 Hotstepper Glory Of Dancer(GB) ex Flying Home S S Shah M J Kinane 2:31.44 ₹.83,25,000
Feb 04, 2007 Diabolical Major Impact(USA) ex Double Quick (IRE) S Ganapathy Colm O' Donoghue 2:30.27 ₹.60,80,000
Feb 05, 2006 Velvet Rope Turtle Island ex Truffa(IRE) Vinayak P Kamlesh 2:29.74 ₹.58,37,402
Feb 06, 2005 Southern Regent Razeen(USA) ex Allinda S Ganapathy B Prakash 2:33.36 ₹.42,68,694
Feb 01, 2004 Psychic Flame Razeen(USA) ex Eminence Darius Byramji P Shroff 2:33.64 ₹.46,27,230
Feb 02, 2003 Noble Eagle Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Zografi(IRE) M K Jadhav P Belose 2:31.49 ₹.41,06,556
Feb 03, 2002 Starsky Selkirk ex Zaya(USA) D Todywalla B Prakash 2:30.00 ₹.45,57,611
Feb 04, 2001 Storm Again Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Perchance to Dream(USA) J S Dhariwal P Shroff 2:31.9 ₹.47,39,159
Feb 06, 2000 Smart Chieftan Placerville(USA) ex Stunning Karan Singh R Hughes 2:32.00 ₹.44,80,955
Feb 07, 1999 Supervite Line in the Sand ex Matchless Miss(USA) Darius Byramji C Ruzaan 2:34.1 ₹.33,52,713
Feb 01, 1998 Star Supreme Razeen(USA) ex Galiceno Dallas Todywalla J Fortune 2:30.5 ₹.29,58,811
Feb 02, 1997 Indictment Razeen(USA) ex Soccia(FR) Vinayak M Narredu 2:35.00 ₹.22,24,548
Feb 04, 1996 Amazing Bay Riyahi(IRE) ex Birthday Girl J H Foley S Narredu 2:32.4 ₹.21,12,137
Feb 05, 1995 Elusive Pimpernel Wattlefield(GB) ex Right Step R R Byramji Aslam Kader 2:30.7 ₹.13,89,775
Feb 06, 1994 Littleover Bolder Than Bold(USA) ex Sterling Lass R R Byramji P Shroff 2:33.3 ₹.13,34,005
Feb 28, 1993 Astronomic Ilheus(USA) ex Chaitanya Ratham R R Byramji Aslam Kader 2:31.00 ₹.11,49,420
Feb 02, 1992 Astonish Malvado(CAN) ex Avola(ITY) Bezan Chenoy Aslam Kader 2:33.4 ₹.12,25,361
Feb 03, 1991 Starfire Girl Riyahi(IRE) ex Marchetta A Hussain P Shroff 2:32.6 ₹.9,81,641
Feb 04, 1990 Desert Warrior Malvado(CAN) ex Maandavi A Hussain P Shroff 2:32.2 ₹.9,35,631
Feb 05, 1989 Exhilaration Malvado(CAN) ex Preparation(IRE) Imtiaz A Sait P Shroff 2:33.00 ₹.8,31,959
Feb 07, 1988 Cordon Bleu Riyahi(IRE) ex Deep Water Blues R R Byramji M J Kinane 2:30.7 ₹.7,90,651
Feb 01, 1987 Chaitanya Chakram T.V. Sunday(USA) ex Urvashi J S Dhariwal L Marshall 2:31.3 ₹.8,16,176
Feb 02, 1986 Sir Bruce   J Dalal M J Kinane 2:33.6 ₹.8,59,704
Feb 03, 1985 Revelation   Bezan Chenoy P Shroff 2:33.9 ₹.8,09,062
Feb 05, 1984 Enterprising   Bezan Chenoy P Shroff 2:36.4 ₹.5,07,915
Feb 06, 1983 Nelston   R R Byramji V Shinde 2:33.5 ₹.3,94,278
Feb 21, 1982 Almanac   Nosher Cama G Baxter 2:34.00 ₹.2,77,950
Feb 01, 1981 Track Lightning   Tassi A Barclay 2:35.6 ₹.2,39,950
Feb 03, 1980 Mohawk   R R Byramji W Swinburn 2:35.6 ₹.1,95,800
Feb 04, 1979 Royal Tern   B K Lagad K Umrigar 2:35.2 ₹.1,82,828
Feb 05, 1978 Manitou   R R Byramji V Shinde 2:31.8 ₹.1,41,175
Jan 30, 1977 Squanderer Valoroso ex Milky Way R R Byramji M Jagdish 2:36.8 ₹.1,52,034
Feb 01, 1976 Commanche   R R Byramji M Jagdish 2:39.8 ₹.1,41,550
Feb 02, 1975 Pyare Miya   Hayat Mohd E Johnson 2:37.4 ₹.1,41,550
Feb 10, 1974 Topmost   R R Byramji N Reuben 2:36.8 ₹.1,38,800
Mar 18, 1973 Mansoor   S S Shah P Khade 2:34.6 ₹.1,38,300
Feb 06, 1972 Prince Khartoum   R R Byramji W Swinburn 2:39.00 ₹.1,11,470
Feb 07, 1971 Bright Hanovar   S M Shah G Mcgrath 2:37.00 ₹.1,11,450
Feb 01, 1970 Thunder Storm   D P Pandole J Wilson 2:42.00 ₹.1,11,450
Feb 02, 1969 Fair Haven   G M Omkar G Lewis 2:37.6 ₹.1,14,450
Jan 21, 1968 Our Select   S M Shah M Jagdish 2:41.6 ₹.79,317
Jan 29, 1967 Nijinsky   S M Shah E J Cracknell 2:38.8 ₹.86,925
Jan 24, 1966 Red Rufus   Meherjee K Raghunath 2:38.8 ₹.89,643
Feb 07, 1965 Rose Royal   Maj V M Lad F Durr 2:41.00 ₹.77,408
Jan 19, 1964 Prince Pradeep   Aziz Mahmoud W H Carr 2:42.2 ₹.2:42.2
Jan 27, 1963 Rocklie   A L J Talib S Smith 2:43.00 ₹.65,104
Feb 04, 1962 Loyal Manzar   A L J Talib S Smith 2:39.6 ₹.73,675
Feb 05, 1961 Alijah   Maj V M Lad P Khade 2:47.4 ₹.70,772
Jan 31, 1960 Rose De Bahama   Narayan Singh W A Rickaby 2:45.00 ₹.69,528
Feb 08, 1959 Fair Wood   D N Adenwalla J Mcgaffin 2:42.00 ₹.67,223
Feb 02, 1958 Canny Ascot   Baba Khan M Jagdish 2:40.00 ₹.60,939
Feb 03, 1957 Balchand   D N Adenwalla P Khade 2:41.8 ₹.59,913
Feb 12, 1956 Star of Gwalior   Maj V M Lad J Egan 2:42.00 ₹.64,689
Feb 06, 1955 Rough Deal   J Thompson E Eldin 2:40.6 ₹.50,555
Jan 23, 1954 Commoner   Sion F Nessim S Chavan 2:49.00 ₹.44,000
Jan 18, 1953 Regal Domain   W Buckley W T Evans 2:46.8 ₹.47,510
Jan 20, 1952 Martial Law   B R Patel K A Gethin 2:50.00 ₹.62,360
Jan 20, 1951 Gold Street   B R Patel B T Duffy 2:41.00 ₹.75,570
Jan 29, 1950 Mansoor Beg   H R Somekh P Khade 2:41.00 ₹.77,615
Feb 05, 1949 Balam   A L J Talib Kheem Singh 2:41.6 ₹.79,370
Feb 21, 1948 Jeanne D'Arc   L W Marrable W A Rickaby 2:43.20 ₹.86,390
Feb 08, 1947 Bucephalus   A L J Talib T Burn 2:41.4 ₹.81,800
Feb 02, 1946 Chakori   A L J Talib W T Evans 2:40.60 ₹.91,655
Jan 27, 1945 Odds On   G L Shinde R H Jones 2:43.00 ₹.51,500
Feb 05, 1944 Deepak   Maj K P Jadhav A Roberts 2:44.80 ₹.46,875
Jan 30, 1943 Princess Beautiful   M C Patel E Britt 2:41.6 ₹.35,000

Indian 1000 Guineas (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Pedigree (Sire / Dam) Trainer Jockey Time
Dec 19, 2021 Miracle Multidimensional(IRE)-Khalila(USA) P Shroff P S Chouhan 1:36.93
Jan 03, 2021 Forest Flame Leitir Mor(IRE) / Memory Bay S S Attaollahi P Trevor 1:41.92
Dec 21, 2019 Gift of Grace Speaking Of Which(IRE) / Appeasing Parvati Byramji David Egan 1:37.13
Dec 09, 2018 La Rondine Kingda Ka(AUS) / Rahy's Serenade(USA) Vishal Gaikwad Leigh Roche 1:36.64
Dec 16, 2017 Lady In Lace Chinese Whisper(IRE) / Sea Spray KSV Prasad Raju Suraj Narredu 1:36.36
Dec 11, 2016 Mrs Patmore Holy Roman Emperor(IRE) / Eliza Gilbert(GB) P Shroff P Trevor 1:36.99
Dec 13, 2015 Myrtlewood Multidimensional(IRE) / Adamile P Shroff P S Chouhan 1:35:13
Dec 18, 2014 Godspeed Multidimensional(IRE) / Almandine M Narredu Suraj Narredu 1:35:52
Dec 15, 2013 Mariinsky Burden Of Proof(IRE) / Sabre Dance P Shroff P Trevor 1:35:26
Dec 16, 2012 Vijays Pride Bertolini(USA) / Designer Chic(GB) L.V.R Deshmukh P S Chouhan 1.35.78
Dec 11, 2011 Alma Mater Royal Kingdom(IRE) / La Pieta(IRE) P Shroff B Prakash 1.37.62
Dec 12, 2010 Siachen Burden Of Proof(IRE) / Indian Mission(USA) J S Dhariwal C D Hayes 1.35.95
Dec 13, 2009 Jacqueline King Charlemagne(USA) / Talita Kumi(IRE) P Shroff R Hughes 1.36.42
Mar 01, 2009 Set Alight Razeen(USA) / Set Aside P Shroff C D Hayes 1.35.59
2007 Sweeping Success Leitir Mor(IRE) / Sweeping Success S Ganapathy Colm O' Donoghue 1.37.35
2006 Guest Connections Placerville (USA) / Crown Collection S Ganapathy C Rajendra 1.37.09
2005 Desert Lightning Razeen(USA) / Ocean Sunset S K Sunderji Colm O' Donoghue 1.37.17
2004 Venus Arising Steinbeck(USA) / Lei C D Katrak M Narredu 1.37.95
2003 Fair Always Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) / Si Senorita Altaf Hussain C Rajendra 1.38.11
2002 Free Radical Diffident(FR) / Virginia Princess Intiaz A Sait John Murtagh 1.39.42
2001 Snow Dew Razeen(USA) / Snow S Ganapathy B Prakash 1.39.32
2000 Six Speed Placerville (USA) / Haunting Beauty(USA) Darius Byramji P Shroff 1.37.56
1999 Her Excellency Placerville (USA) / Academic Altaf Hussain N G McCullagh 1.38.48
1998 Running Flame Steinbeck(USA) / Stomata S Padmanabhan M Dwyer 1:37.5

Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Pedigree (Sire / Dam) Trainer Jockey Time
2021 A Star is Born Roderic O'connor(IRE) ex Angel Dust Rajesh Narredu Suraj Narredu 1:36.43
2020 Lagarde Kingda Ka(AUS) ex La Terrasse S S Attaollahi Suraj Narredu 1:37:58
2019 Trouvaille Surfrider(IRE) ex Highly Fashionable S K Sunderji Nicky Mackay 1:35.68
2018 Sir Cecil Win Legend(JPN) ex Elusive Trust S Padmanabhan David Allan 1:36:00
2017 Castlebridge Burden Of Proof(IRE) ex Castle Queen Bharath Singh P Trevor 1:35.82
2016 Serjeant At Arms Ikhtyar(IRE) ex Rahy's Serenade(USA) S S Attaollahi A Sandesh 1:36.49
2015 Phoenix Tiger Phoenix Tower(USA) ex Tigresse Noire Dallas Todywalla Colm O' Donoghue 1.34.28
2014 Be Safe Holy Roman Emperor(IRE) ex Oriental Lady(IRE) M Narredu Suraj Narredu 1:35.78
2013 Murioi Dubawi(IRE) ex Zacheta's Girl(GB) S Ganapathy B Sreekanth 1:35.52
2012 Machiavellianism Jazil(USA) ex Empress Jessie(USA) L.V.R Deshmukh PS Chouhan 1.34.88
2011 Pronto Pronto Major Impact(USA) ex Sandslash Imtiaz A Sait R Hughes 1.37.41
2010 Beautiful Stranger Glory Of Dancer(GB) ex Double Wish S S Shah S A Desousa 1.35.70
2009 Jacqueline King Charlemagne(USA) ex Talita Kumi(IRE) P Shroff R Hughes 1.36.32
2008 Autonomy Razeen(USA) ex All Heart Bezan Chinoy R Hughes 1.34.10
2007 Bourbon King Diffident(FR) ex Queen An S Ganapathy Colm O' Donoghue 1.38.80
2006 Southern Empire Placerville (USA) ex Stunning S Ganapathy B Prakash 1.36.40
2005 Mystical Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Mystic Memory S Ganapathy B Prakash 1.35.40
2004 Berlioz Sri Peka ex Innocent Pleasures(IRE) S Padmanabhan M Narredu 1.39.43
2003 Rapidash Greensmith(GB) ex Starstruck Actress(USA) C D Katrak P Kamlesh 1.38.23
2002 Aldeburgh Indictment ex Desert Song C D Katrak N G McCullagh 1.39.00
2001 Wild Eagle Do't Forget Me (IRE) ex Tsar Maide Arti Doctor M A Gallagher 1.38.50
2000 Simply Noble Placerville (USA) ex Lap Of Luxury Dallas Todywalla R Hughes 1.38.72
1999 Smart Chieftan Placerville (USA) ex Stunning Karan Singh R Hughes 1.39.17
1998 Continual Placerville(USA) ex Cordon Bleu R R Byramji P Shroff 1:39.05

Indian Oaks (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Pedigree (Sire / Dam) Trainer Jockey Time
2022 Miracle Multidimensional(IRE) ex Khalila(USA) P Shroff P S Chouhan 2:37.73
2021 Immortality Multidimensional(IRE) ex Psychic Light P Shroff P S Chouhan 2:31:01
2020 Juliette Musketier(GER) ex Gimmesumsugar(USA) Karthik Ganapathy Colm O' Donoghue 2:29.86
2019 Roberta Multidimensional(IRE) ex Moonlight Romance P Shroff P Trevor 2:31.95
2018 Manifold Multidimensional(IRE) ex Dhaawiah(USA) P Shroff David Probert 2:30.54
2017 Temerity Intense Focus(USA) ex Narmina(IRE) P Shroff Neeraj Rawal 2:31.72
2016 Myrtlewood Multidimensional(IRE) ex Adamile P Shroff P S Chouhan 2:30.72
2015 Tiger Tops Tiger Hill(IRE) ex Cockayne (IRE) P Shroff Colm O' Donoghue 2:29.73
2014 Isn't She Special Ace(IRE) ex Rain Splasher S Padmanabhan David Allan 2:30.95
2013 Maple Star Mull Of Kintyre(USA) ex Sonic Symphony Karthik Ganapathy B Sreekanth 2.32.43
2012 Smashing Holy Roman Emperor(IRE) ex Exquisite(IRE) P Shroff Anthony Crastus 2.31.45
2011 Moonlight Romance China Visit(USA) ex Wandering Star C D Katrak R Hughes 2.29.00
2010 Jacqueline King Charlemagne(USA) ex Talita Kumi(IRE) P Shroff R Hughes 2.32.27
2009 Riyasat Senure(USA) ex Machrihanish C D Katrak Y S Srinath 2.30.00
2008 Sweeping Success Leitir Mor(IRE) ex Sweeping Success S Ganapathy Colm O' Donoghue 2.35.35
2007 Blue Ribbon Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Endorsement P Shroff N G McCullagh 2.31.36
2006 Romantic Liaison Razeen(USA) ex Veena's Pet Vijay Singh C Alford 2.34.04
2005 Venus Arising Steinbeck(USA) ex Lei C D Katrak M Narredu 2.35.80
2004 Estonia Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Estonia C D Katrak M Narredu 2.35.93
2003 Twin Star Portroe (USA) ex I Am Calling You Imtiaz A Sait David Badal 2.34.89
2002 Pleasure Hunt Razeen(USA) ex Wishing Well Imtiaz A Sait F Norton 2.33.24
2001 Allaire Razeen(USA) ex Fly For Baby(USA) Darius Byramji Aslam Kader 2.32.98
2000 Congratulations Razeen(USA) ex Wayward Lady(GB) S Padmanabhan Paul Eddery 2.34.43
1999 Running Flame Steinbeck(USA) ex Stomata S Padmanabhan R Hughes 2.35.88

Indian St. Leger (Gr.1) Winners at Pune

 Year Winner Pedigree (Sire / Dam) Trainer Jockey Time
2021 Juliette Musketier(GER) ex Gimmesumsugar(USA) Karthik Ganapathy A Sandesh 2:57.56
2019 Adjudicate Multidimensional(IRE) ex Alvarita J E Mckeown A Sandesh 3:07.94
2018 Caprisca Steinbeck(USA) ex Xisca Mr K H Vachha Imtiaz A Sait 2:54:88
2017 Mathaiyus Multidimensional(IRE) ex Yana P Shroff YS Srinath 2:53.88
2016 Desert God Burden Of Proof(IRE) ex Running Flame S. Padmanabhan A Sandesh 2:56.74
2015 Quasar Seeking The Dia(USA) ex Belle Jour(USA) M Narredu Yash Narredu 2:53.97
2014 Amazing Grace Hurricane Run (IRE) ex Efrhina (IRE) P Shroff P Trevor 2:59.83
2013 An Acquired Taste Strong Contender(USA) ex G Waitin On O(USA) Altamash A Ahmed A Sandesh 2:55:19
2012 In The Spotlight Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Radiate S. Padmanabhan David Allan 2:57:73
2011 Macchupicchu Emerald Cat(USA) ex Anaroma P Shroff B Prakash 2:57.30
2010 Change of Luck Placerville (USA) ex Stunning S Padmanabhan Y S Srinath 3:03.55
2009 Antonios Glory Of Dancer(GB) ex Twin Star S S Shah P Kamlesh 3:00.56
2008 Noble Prince Placerville (USA) ex Amazing Princess S Padmanabhan Daniel M Grant 2:58.74
2007 Southern Empire Placerville (USA) ex Stunning S Ganapathy B Prakash 3:03.60
2006 Mystical Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Mystic Memory S Ganapathy B Prakash 2:54.06
2005 Warsaw Pact Razeen(USA) ex Canoeing Imtiaz A Sait Y S Srinath 2:58.79
2004 Protege Placerville (USA) ex Little Cinderella(USA) C D Katrak S Rajesh 2:59.76
2003 Zurbaran Peaks And Valley ex Cut Of The Cloth(CAN) S Padmanabhan M Narredu 2:57.50
2002 The Pelican Placerville (USA) ex Natural Craze M K Jadhav Y S Srinath 2:57.56
2001 Storm Again Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) ex Perchance To Dream J S Dhariwal P Shroff 2:57.93
2000 Smart Chieftan Placerville (USA) ex Stunning Karan Singh K P G Appu 2:58.07
1999 Saddle Up Bold Russian (GB) ex Queen's Rule Imtiaz A Sait P Shroff 3:3.94
1998 Star Supreme Razeen (USA) ex Galiceno Dallas Todywalla M Narredu 2:54.9