Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

 

The Kingfihser Bangalore Derby (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner  Trainer  Jockey  Finish Time Stake Money
Jan 26, 2021 Lagarde
Kingda Ka(AUS) / La Terrasse
SS Attaollahi Akshay Kumar 2:32.21 ₹.7756154
Jul 21, 2019 Well Connected
Arazan(IRE) / Guest Connections
S.Padmanabhan David Allan 2:05.88 ₹.15164821
Jul 15, 2018 Sir Cecil
Win Legend(JPN) / Elusive Trust
S.Padmanabhan P Trevor 2:03.89 ₹.14850000
Jul 16, 2017 Manifold
Multidimensional(IRE) / Dhaawiah(USA)
P Shroff Neeraj Rawal 2:03.21 ₹.15859800
Jul 10, 2016 Serjeant At Arms
Ikhtyar(IRE) / Rahy's Serenade(USA)
SS Attaollahi A Sandesh 2:05.80 ₹.14850000
Jul 11, 2015 Angel Dust
Win Legend(JPN) / Angelique
SS Attaollahi P Trevor 2:05.10 ₹.14877324
Jul 13, 2014 Be Safe
Holy Roman Emperor(IRE) / Oriental Lady(IRE)
M Narredu Suraj Narredu 2:12.44 ₹.12251250
Jul 14, 2013 Alaindair
Multidimensional(IRE) / God's Grace
Altamash A Ahmed A Sandesh 2:07.51 ₹.13536000
Jul 15, 2012 Borsalino
Choisir / Running Flame
S.Padmanabhan A Sandesh 2:07.75 ₹.12840000
Jul 17, 2011 Pronto Pronto
Major Impact(USA) / Sandslash
Imtiaz A Sait Y S Srinath 2:08.03 ₹.14208000
Jul 11, 2010 Moonlight Romance
China Visit(USA) / Wandering Star
C D Katrak R Hughes 2:08.77 ₹.7934400
Jul 12, 2009 Aboline
Burden Of Proof(IRE) / Super Fan(USA)
Arjun Mangalorkar C Alford 2:05.60 ₹.7900000
Jul 13, 2008 Set Alight
Razeen(USA) / Set Aside
P Shroff M Narredu 2:02.32 ₹.7128000
Jul 08, 2007 Bourbon King
Diffident(FR) / Queen An
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2:05.42 ₹.6090000
Jul 09, 2006 Southern Empire
Placerville (USA) / Stunning
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2:04.33  
Jul 10, 2005 Holding Court
Royal Kingdom(IRE) / Confiture(USA)
S.Padmanabhan K P G Appu 2:08.20  
Jul 11, 2004 Fantabulous King
Burden Of Proof(IRE) / Imposing
S Singh P Shroff 2:10.17  
Jul 13, 2003 Glorious Colours
Razeen(USA) / Time And Place
S Ganapathy C Rajendra 2:09.93  
Jul 14, 2002 Classical Act
Placerville (USA) / Stunning
J S Dhariwal P Shroff 2:05.76  
Jul 15, 2001 Snow Dew
Razeen(USA) / Snow
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2:10.35  
Jul 07, 2000 Allaire
Razeen(USA) / Fly For Baby(USA)
Darius Byramji Y S Srinath 2:07.90  
1999 Smart Chieftan
Placerville(USA) / Stunning
J H Foley M Narredu 2:04.19  
1998
Supervite Line in the Sand / Matchless Miss(USA)
Darius Byramji C Ruzzan 2:06.76  
1997 Star Supreme
Razeen(USA) / Galiceno
J H Foley M Narredu 2:03.09  
1996 Santorini Star Darius Byramji M A Gallagher 2:06.02  
1995 Bold Gesture Bharat Singh Aslam Kader 2:07.40  
1994 Cape Dance Nirad Karanjawala P Shroff 2:05.20  
1993 Little Over R R Byramji P Shroff 2:06.06  
1992 Astounding H David Aslam Kader 2:05.04  
1991 Flirting Vision J H Foley Robin Corner 2:07.09  
1990 Romantic Dancer H David Bajrang Singh 2:03.08  
1989 Ministrella A B David Robin Corner 2:11.08  
1988 Treasure Girl Zareer Darashah Aslam Kader 2:07.05  
1987 Divine Light R R Byramji Vasant Shinde 2:34.09  

Bangalore Winter Derby (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
Jan 26, 2020 War Hammer
Air Support(USA) / Soviet Lake
Prasanna Kumar Suraj Narredu 2:28.86
Jan 26, 2019 The Invader
Total Gallery(IRE) / Dajolie(GER)
G Nityanand P Trevor 2:33.86
Feb 11, 2018 Kangra
Western Aristocrat(USA) / Georgina(GB)
S S Attaollahi P Trevor 2:32.12
Jan 26, 2017 Tororosso
Red Giant(USA) / Paula's Girl(CHI)
Irfan Ghatala Neeraj Rawal 2:31.69
Jan 23, 2016 Angel Dust
Win Legend(JPN) / Angelique
SS Attaollahi P Trevor 2:33.49
Jan 26, 2015 Bold Majesty
Multidimensional(IRE) / Fond Fantasy
S Ganapathy A Sandesh 2:31.04
Jan 26, 2014 Agostini
Burden Of Proof(IRE) / Glorious Beauty
J S Dhariwal Louis Beuzelin 2:33.27
Jan 26, 2013 Red Baron
Ad Valorem(USA) / Kon Tiki(GB)
S Ganapathy C O'Donoghue 2.33.87
Jan 27, 2012 Toroloco
Rebuttal(USA) / Miss Beautiful
Irfan Ghatala PS Chouhan 2.35.65
Jan 26, 2011 Sun Kingdom
Royal Kingdom(IRE) / Porsche Too(USA)
Irfan Ghatala R Hughes 2.33.61
Jan 26, 2010 Becket
Hawk Wing / Boiling River(USA)
S Padmanabhan David Allan 2.33.97
Feb 08, 2009 Icebreaker
Alnasr Alwasheek(GB) / Iceberg
S Padmanabhan David Allan 2.35.89
2008        
2007 Star Luminary
Razeen(USA) / Averoff
S Ganapathy C O Donoghue 2.32.22
2006 Flashing Star
Razeen(USA) / Altitude
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2.32.99
2005 Forever Elegance
Placerville (USA) / Salute Her
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2.33.16
2004 Star of Windsor
Steinbeck(USA) / Wandering Star
S Ganapathy C Rajendra 2.35.87
2003 Amber Regent
Razeen(USA) / Hablitzia(IRE)
S Ganapathy B Prakash 2.33.25
2002 Royal Russian
Green Forest (USA) / Natashka
Arjun Mangalorkar F Norton 2.33.70
2001 Altenburg
Razeen(USA) / Try Kola
Arjun Mangalorkar Aslam Kader 2.35.46
2000 Alchemy
Rare Brick / Stromy Beauty
R R Byramji P Eddery 2:34.49
1999 Saddle Up
Bold Russian (GB) / Queen's Rule
S Padmanabhan P Shroff 2.34.6
1998 Octogonal
Rio Danzig / Royal Respect
R Foley J Fortune 2:30.6
1997 Amazing Grey   S Narredu 2:32.6
1996 Amathos   M A Gallagher 2:33.8
1995 Native Chieftan   C Krishnan 2:39.8
1994 Splendid Role   V Shinde 2:32.8

Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2020 Lagarde S S Attaollahi Suraj Narredu 1:37:58
2019 Trouvaille S K Sunderji Nicky Mackay 1:35.68
2018 Sir Cecil S Padmanabhan David Allan 1:36:00
2017 Castlebridge Bharath Singh P Trevor 1:35.82
2016 Serjeant At Arms S S Attaollahi A Sandesh 1:36.49
2015 Phoenix Tiger Dallas Todywalla Colm O Donoghue 1.34.28
2014 Be Safe M Narredu Suraj Narredu 1:35.78
2013 Murioi S Ganapathy B Sreekanth 1:35.52
2012 Machiavellianism L.V.R Deshmukh PS Chouhan 1.34.88
2011 Pronto Pronto Imtiaz A Sait R Hughes 1.37.41
2010 Beautiful Stranger S S Shah S A Desousa 1.35.70
2009

Jacqueline

P Shroff R Hughes 1.36.32
2008 Autonomy Bezan Chinoy R Hughes 1.34.10
2007

Bourbon King

S Ganapathy C O Donoghue 1.38.80
2006

Southern Empire

S Ganapathy B Prakash 1.36.40
2005

Mystical

S Ganapathy B Prakash 1.35.40
2004

Berlioz

S Padmanabhan M Narredu 1.39.43
2003

Rapidash

C D Katrak P Kamlesh 1.38.23
2002 Aldeburgh C D Katrak N G McCullagh 1.39.00
2001 Wild Eagle Arti Doctor M A Gallagher 1.38.50
2000 Simply Noble Dallas Todywalla R Hughes 1.38.72
1999 Smart Chieftan Karan Singh R Hughes 1.39.17
1998 Continual R R Byramji P Shroff 1:39.05

Indian Oaks (Gr.1) Winners

 Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2021 Immortality P Shroff PS Chouhan 2:31:01
2020 Juliette Karthik Ganapathy Colm O Donoghue 2:29.86
2019 Roberta P Shroff P Trevor 2:31.95
2018 Manifold P Shroff David Probert 2:30.54
2017 Temerity P Shroff Neeraj Rawal 2:31.72
2016 Myrtlewood P Shroff PS Chouhan 2:30.72
2015 Tiger Tops P Shroff Colm O Donoghue 2:29.73
2014 Isn't She Special S Padmanabhan David Allan 2:30.95
2013 Maple Star Karthik Ganapathy B Sreekanth 2.32.43
2012 Smashing P Shroff Anthony Crastus 2.31.45
2011 Moonlight Romance C D Katrak R Hughes 2.29.00
2010 Jacqueline P Shroff R Hughes 2.32.27
2009

Riyasat

C D Katrak Y S Srinath 2.30.00
2008 Sweeping Success S Ganapathy C O Donoghue 2.35.35
2007

Blue Ribbon

P Shroff N G McCullagh 2.31.36
2006

Romantic Liaison

Vijay Singh C Alford 2.34.04
2005

Venus Arising

C D Katrak M Narredu 2.35.80
2004

Estonia

C D Katrak M Narredu 2.35.93
2003

Twin Star

Imtiaz A Sait David Badal 2.34.89
2002 Pleasure Hunt Imtiaz A Sait F Norton 2.33.24
2001 Allaire Darius Byramji Aslam Kader 2.32.98
2000 Congratulations S Padmanabhan Paul Eddery 2.34.43
1999 Running Flame S Padmanabhan R Hughes 2.35.88