Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 26 Dec 2013

Select Race No.

1

(98)

The Hugo Handicap

Horses Rated 1-26

1100M

12:30 PM

Winner:₹.144000 Second:₹.72000 Third:₹.43200 Fourth:₹.28800 Total: ₹.288000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 13
IJLAL
Diffident(FR)-Roman Eagle
7y b g Javed Khan Vinay Jaiswal 54.50 - 12 S NOSE 10 10/1 1:08.38
2 1
MODUS VIVENDI
Black Cash(USA)-Disobedience
3y ch m Vikash Jaiswal Sandeep Rajput 62.50 - 14 A HEAD 26 10/1 1:08.39
3 7
BURST OF STARDUST
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Soviet Song
4y b m R W Alford Md Javed 59.50 -4 13 S NECK 20 11/2 1:08.41
4 8
DON MAGNIFICO
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Mrs Mooney(IRE)
4y b g Raunak Banerji Md Azharuddin 59.50 -4 2 S 1 1/4 20 8/1 1:08.45
5 5
SECRET GLOSS
Quest Star(USA)-Park Petard(GB)
5y b m H S Bath Vikash Tamang 60.50 -2 9 S 3/4 1.25 22 7/1 1:08.63
6 2
SREEYANTRA
Ex-name:HARSHIL
Hammerstein(GB)-Nasree
4y b g Deepak Karki Kishore Kadam 62.50 - 10 S 2 1/4 2 26 9/2 1:08.76
7 11
ICE FESTIVAL
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Flyme To Themoo
4y dk b m Bharath Singh Sk Israil 56.00 - 7 S 2 1/4 4.25 13 15/1 1:09.12
8 12
SPEED ANGEL
Alnasr Alwasheek(GB)-Star Angel
5y dk b m Vikash Jaiswal Gajender Singh 56.00 - 8 S 2 1/4 6.5 13 10/1 1:09.46
9 4
COMMELINA
Diffident(FR)-Shaandaari
3y dkb f Arti Doctor Jorawar Singh 61.00 -4 6 A 1/2 8.75 23 6/1 1:09.80
10 14
DECCAN PRINCESS
Epicentre(USA)-Mia Senora
4y b f Bharath Singh Nelson Maseyk 50.00 - 5 S SHD 9.25 1 10/1 1:09.88
11 3
CHHUNDU
Eljohar(IRE)-Body And Soul
3y ch g H S Bath Arman Khan 61.00 -1 4 S 4 9.25 23 5/2 1:09.89
12 9
LAW LORD
Ivory Touch(USA)-A'ma Jaju
3y b c F Rodrigues Surjeet Singh 59.50 - 3 S 4 13.25 20 15/1 1:10.50
13 6
RENUCAS GIFT
Crown Jewels(GB)-Justice For All
3y ch f E Bhungard A Ashhad Asbar 60.00 - 11 S 17.25 21 12/1 1:11.15
14 10
SECRET BLAST
Oath(IRE)-Sieze The Night
3y b g Vikash Jaiswal Md Islam 59.50 - 1 S 17.25 20 10/1 JOCKEY FELL
DOWN
Owner: Mr.Nazir Shaikh
Tote Favourite: CHHUNDU
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 590 ₹.258 ₹. ₹.105,₹.77,₹.19 ₹.2402 ₹.- ₹.42066( 1 TKT ) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

SECRET GLOSS (App Vikash Tamang) and LAW LORD (Surjeet Singh) were slow to begin.  Trs. H S Bath and Rodrigues Jr were advised to give their respective charges adequate gate practice before accepting with them again.

In the concluding stages of the race SECRET GLOSS (App Vikash Tamang) making progress along the rails was checked by its rider when IJLAL (Vinay Jaiswal) shifted ‘inwards’.  At a subsequent enquiry Jockey Vinay Jaiswal was shown the CCTV replay of the race and fined a sum of Rs. 2,500/- for not taking adequate measures to keep his mount on a straight course.  Further, Jockey Vinay Jaiswal was advised to report to Jockey Coach Mr. P Alford for appropriate guidance.

Immediately after the running of the race an enquiry was held into the fall of Jockey Md. Islam, the rider of SECRET BLAST, passing the 400 metres marker.  At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that  SECRET BLAST had run into the heels of SREEYANTRA (Kishore Kadam) when being maneuvered by its rider (Md Islam), as such, no blame could be attached to any other rider.  Thereafter, the ‘All Clear’ signal for the race was hoisted.

The Veterinary Officer reported that CHUNDU returned with a cut injury on left fore.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 4TH, 5TH, 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 669 & 3835 (TKT 53 & 108)
FIRST TREBLE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD RACES 1314 (TKT 15)
SECOND TREBLE 3RD, 4TH & 5TH RACES 230 (TKT 95)
THIRD TREBLE 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 224 (TKT 236)