Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 24 Sep 2016

Select Race No.

1

(100)

The Turf Hawk Handicap

Class 5 / Horses Rated 1-26

1200M

02:15 PM

Winner:₹.157500 Second:₹.78750 Third:₹.47250 Fourth:₹.31500 Total: ₹.315000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Cl Odds Time
1 6
LEANDRO
Ex-name:TINTIN
Noverre(USA)-Tariyana(USA)
7y ch g Jasbir Singh R Rajinder Singh 54.50 - 6 S 2 1/4 10 8/1 1:16:13
2 8
ABERCROMBE
Ex-name:DIVINE DIMENSION
Multidimensional(IRE)-Aksinya
5y b g R V Gowli A Ashhad Asbar 51.00 - 2 S 2 3/4 2.25 3 10/1 1:16.49
3 3
SREEYANTRA
Ex-name:HARSHIL
Hammerstein(GB)-Nasree
7y b g Deepak Karki Munna Alam 60.50 -1 7 S 3 1/2 5 22 7/1 1:16.91
4 5
MCCARTNEY
Mull Of Kintyre(USA)-Paradise Royale(USA)
3y b g D M David Shailesh Shinde 58.50 - 3 S 2 3/4 8.5 18 7/1 1:17.47
5 4
SINGULARITY
Rebuttal(USA)-Amazing Velocity
3y b f R V Gowli Mudassar Nazar 59.00 - 1 S 4 1/4 11.25 19 15/1 1:17.89
6 2
SO REGAL
Opportunist(IRE)-Regal Notes
5y dk b g P Quinn Afzal Khan 61.00 - 4 S DIST 15.5 23 9/2 1:18.58
7 7
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Gaswar(GB)-Jumeirah Park(AUS)
4y ch c Arti Doctor B Nikhil 51.50 - 5 A 25.5 4 10/1 1:25.14
8 1
KAMCHATKA
Phoenix Tower(USA)-Its My Luck
4y b g Bharath Singh C Alford 61.50 - 8 A 25.5 24 10/10 JKY FELL DOWN
Owner: Mr.Gurinder Singh Shahi
Tote Favourite: KAMCHATKA
Race Video

Club Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 181 ₹.57 ₹. ₹.25,₹.23,₹.27 ₹.- ₹.1394 ₹.5271 (8) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

ABERCROMBE (A Ashhad Asbar) was fractious while being stalled.

LEANDRO (Rajinder Singh) which was fractious in its stall, was slow to begin.

SINGULARITY (Mudassar Nazar) was slow to begin.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of KAMCHATKA (C Alford) passing the distance post. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the fall was accidental and no blame could be attributed to any rider. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. Jockey C Alford was examined by the Medical Officer and declared fit to fulfill his remaining engagements for the day. The gelding on examination was found to have sustained a fracture of the pelvic bone and was put down on humanitarian grounds. In this incident MCCARTNEY (Shailesh Shinde) and CAYMAN ISLANDS (B Nikhil) were checked by their respective Jockeys and shifted ‘outwards’ when taking evasive action to avoid running into the fallen horse.

Club Jackpot Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 2ND, 3RD, 4TH, 5TH & 6TH RACES 99384 & 5733 (TKT 1 & 7)
FIRST TREBLE 1ST, 2ND & 3RD RACES 2186 (TKT 7)
SECOND TREBLE 4TH, 5TH & 6TH RACES 21956 (TKT 2)