Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 09 Nov 2016

Select Race No.

1

(10)

The Vibrant Handicap

Class 3 / 0 / Horses Rated 41-66

1600M

01:30 PM

Winner:₹.222500 Second:₹.111250 Third:₹.66750 Fourth:₹.44500 Total: ₹.445000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 4
BALLISTER
Chevalier(IRE)-Ballibay
3y b c Raunak Banerji C Alford 57.50 - 3 A SHD 56 1:42.58
2 3
ZEPHIR
Rebuttal(USA)-Zacheta's Girl(GB)
4y b g Sharat Kumar Gajender Singh 59.00 - 4 A 3/4 59 1:42.59
3 2
THEO
Top Class(USA)-Real Queen
3y b h Manvendra Singh Hindu Singh 59.50 -1 6 A 1 3/4 0.75 60 1:42.71
4 5
MAJESTIC
Phoenix Tower(USA)-Riyasat
4y b m Shafiq Khan S Zervan 57.00 - 5 A 5 2.5 55 1:42.98
5 1
LEGENDOFTHEPHOENIX
Win Legend(JPN)-Fairytaleending
5y dk b m J E Mckeown P Vikram 61.50 -4 7 A 2 7.5 64 1:43.72
6 6
I AM LEGEND
Ex-name:EARNEST RULER
Rebuttal(USA)-Farha(USA)
4y b c Vikash Jaiswal Mudassar Nazar 54.50 - 2 S 9.5 50 1:44.05
7 7
RUNNING HAND
Whatsthescript(IRE)-Better Off Red(USA)
3y b g J E Mckeown Akash Rajput 53.00 -1 1 A 9.5 47 Dropped Rider
Owner: Mrs.D.Khaitan, Mr. & Mrs.A.Khaitan & Mrs.D.Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt.Ltd.
Tote Favourite: THEO
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 42 ₹.173 ₹. ₹.16,₹.61,₹.12 ₹.- ₹.711 ₹.1952 (11) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

MAJESTIC (S Zervaan) was slow to begin.

Approaching the 300 metres b f MAJESTIC (S Zervaan) making progress on the outside of RUNNING HAND (App Akash Rajput) was denied a clear run when RUNNING HAND shifted ‘outwards’ and once again passing the distance post the filly was denied a clear run on attempting to make progress between MAJESTIC and ZEPHIR (Gajender Singh) when ZEPHIR shifted ‘inwards’.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of b c RUNNING HAND (App Akash Rajput) during the concluding stages of the race. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the colt which maintained an erratic course during the final stages of the race had accidentally clipped the heels of ZEPHIR (Gajender Singh) and fell. As no blame could be attached to any rider the ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. App Akash Rajput was given immediate medical attention and taken to the hospital for further medical management. The colt was examined by the Veterinary Officer and found to have sustained cut injury on left fore and left hind. Tr. James Mckeown was advised not to accept with the colt until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 4TH, 5TH, 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 101610 (TKT C/OVER)
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 4TH & 5TH RACES 4617 (TKT 2)
SECOND TREBLE 6TH, 7TH & 8TH RACES 2398 (TKT 17)