Indiarace.com - india's first & foremost horse racing portal

RESULTS - KOLKATA - 09 Sep 2017

Select Race No.

1

(77)

The Armed Forces Handicap

Class 5 / 0 / Horses Rated 1-26

1400M

01:45 PM

Winner:₹.157500 Second:₹.78750 Third:₹.47250 Fourth:₹.31500 Total: ₹.315000

Pl H.No Horse/Pedigree Desc Trainer Jockey Wt Al Dr Sh Won By Dist Win Rtg Odds Time
1 5
SICARIO
Dancing Forever(USA)-Astral
4y ch m Jasbir Singh Mohit Singh 61.00 - 1 S 1 1/2 23 8/1 1:29.39
2 9
AHLAN
Rebuttal(USA)-Jasoora(GB)
4y b m Shafiq Khan Hindu Singh 55.00 - 5 A 3 1.5 11 11/2 1:29.62
3 11
ROMANCER
Crown Jewels(GB)-Soul Music
7y b g Vikash Jaiswal Vinay Jaiswal 54.50 - 3 S LNK 4.5 10 1 1:30.08
4 1
DESERT CAT
Ex-name:RAASCALLA
Hurricane Center(USA)-Hit It Here Cafe(USA)
4y b g D M David Sujit Kr Paswan 61.50 -4 2 A 2 4.5 24 9/2 1:30.15
5 2
ROYAL BRUTE
Oath(IRE)-Trillenniium
6y br g Sarfaraz Khan Ranidan Singh 61.50 -1 12 S SNK 6.5 24 12/1 1:30.44
6 12
DARK ANGEL
Sharp Attack(USA)-Angel Of Glory
5y b m Raunak Banerji Shezad Khan 53.50 - 11 S 3 1/2 6.5 8 12/1 1:30.47
7 10
CELTIC COMMANDER
Dancing Forever(USA)-Celtic Princess
4y ch g Jasbir Singh R Rajinder Singh 55.00 - 6 S HEAD 10 11 15/1 1:31.03
8 6
ARACARI
Western Aristocrat(USA)-Araceli
3y b f Raunak Banerji Nikhil Naidu 60.00 -3 8 A 4 1/4 10 21 15/2 1:31.06
9 8
SAM HOUSTON
Lucifer Sam(USA)-Indian Relative(GB)
5y ch c Bharath Singh C Alford 58.50 - 9 S 4 1/4 14.25 18 11/2 1:31.73
10 7
LAND OF GLORY
Tariq(GB)-Balance De Power
6y b g D M David Ramandeep Singh Bal 60.00 - 4 S 18.5 21 12/1 1:32.41
11 4
IMARA
Glory Of Dancer(GB)-Dawalisha(IRE)
5y dk b m Shyam S Habbu Sandeep Rajput 61.00 - 10 A 18.5 23 15/2 RIDERLESS
W 3
ANTARES
Burden Of Proof(IRE)-Athabasca Star
3y b f D M David Y S Srinath 61.00 - 7 A - 18.5 23
Owner: Mr Gurinder Singh Shahi
Tote Favourite: DESERT CAT
Race Video

Dividends

Win SHP 3Thp Place Quinella Forecast Trinalla Exacta
₹. 97 ₹.56 ₹. ₹.19,₹.18,₹.61 ₹.- ₹.432 ₹.7211 (3) ₹.-
Racing Incidents

ANTARES (Y S Srinath) was extremely fractious in its stall. Under the circumstances the filly was permitted to be withdrawn before coming under Starter’s orders. Tr. Patrick Quinn was advised not to accept with the filly until shown to the satisfaction of the Starter in a barrier trial during the hours of morning track work.

AHLAN (Hindu Singh), DESERT CAT (App Sujit Kr. Paswan) and SAM HOUSTON (C Alford) were fractious in their respective stalls.

Jockey Vinay Jaiswal, the rider of ROMANCER, was fined a sum of Rs. 2,500/- for failing to exercise control over his mount passing the distance post thereby allowing the gelding to drift ‘outwards’ and make contact with SICARIO (Mohit Singh) which was making much progress.

The Veterinary Officer reported that SAM HOUSTON returned bleeding from both nostrils. Tr. Bharath Singh was informed not to accept with the gelding until certified fit by the Veterinary Officer.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of Jockey Sandeep Rajput from his mount IMARA passing the distance post. At the conclusion of the enquiry it was established that the fall was accidental and no blame could be attached to any rider, as such, the ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted.

Dividends

Poll Race No Winners Runners
JACKPOT 3RD, 4TH, 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 3730 & 719 (TKT 34 & 61)
FIRST TREBLE 2ND, 3RD & 4TH RACES 481 (TKT 53)
SECOND TREBLE 5TH, 6TH & 7TH RACES 320 (TKT 173)